Micah Kiser is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Kiser in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kiser's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAR | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 298 | 63.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 9 | — | 77 | 44 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 558 | 94.2% | 39 | 16.3% | 50 | 31 | 0.6 | 97.4 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DEN / LAR | 11 | — | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 98 | — | 155 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 36 | — | 92 | 49 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 656 | 27.8% | 492 | 48.7% | 52 | 33 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 12 | — | |
Pick #147 (Rd 5) · LA · 2018 · +22.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Micah Kiser — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.5 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#298 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAR | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 9 | 8* | 77 | 44 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DEN | 3 | — | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 13 | 92 | 49 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 298 | 63.3% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 558 | 94.2% | 39 | 16.3% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | All teams | 11 | — | — | — | 98 | — | 155 | — |
| Career | 36 | — | 0.0% | 656 | 27.8% | 492 | 48.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAR | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 9 | 8* | 50 | 31 | 0.6 | 97.4 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | All teams* | 11 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 36 | 52 | 33 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 73 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 53· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Damone Clark
LB
80% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →