Michael Crabtree is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Crabtree delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
162 career value over replacement — #572 all-time of 4,695. 16.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · SF · 2009 · +6.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Michael Crabtree — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2009 | 21–22 | SF | 11 | — | 86 | 48 | 625 | 2 | 55.8% | 13.0 | 7.3 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22–23 | SF | 16 | — | 101 | 55 | 741 | 6 | 54.5% | 13.5 | 7.3 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | SF | 15 | — | 114 | 72 | 874 | 4 | 63.2% | 12.1 | 7.7 | — | 40 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 126 | 85 | 1,105 | 9 | 67.5% | 13.0 | 8.8 | — | 57 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | SF | 5 | — | 33 | 19 | 284 | 1 | 57.6% | 14.9 | 8.6 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 237 | 73.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | — | 108 | 68 | 698 | 4 | 63.0% | 10.3 | 6.5 | — | 35 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 722 | 68.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | OAK | 16 | — | 146 | 85 | 922 | 9 | 58.2% | 10.8 | 6.3 | — | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 808 | 76.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | OAK | 16 | — | 145 | 89 | 1,003 | 8 | 61.4% | 11.3 | 6.9 | — | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 836 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | OAK | 14 | — | 101 | 58 | 618 | 8 | 57.4% | 10.7 | 6.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 599 | 66.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | — | 100 | 54 | 607 | 3 | 54.0% | 11.2 | 6.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 805 | 67.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 10.9 | 8.9 | 2.4 | 1 | 9 | 0.1 | 35 | 74.0 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | ARI | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 5.2 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 85.0 |
| Career | — | 143 | — | 1,065 | 637 | 7,499 | 54 | 59.8% | 11.8 | 7.0 | — | 383 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 9 | — | 35 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 11.8 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.5 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23–24 | SF | 15 | — | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11.8 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | 11* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Career | 47 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 71.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21–22 | SF | 11 | — | 86 | 48 | 625 | 2 | 55.8% | 13.0 | 7.3 | — | 27 |
| 2010 | 22–23 | SF | 16 | — | 101 | 55 | 741 | 6 | 54.5% | 13.5 | 7.3 | — | 40 |
| 2011 | 23–24 | SF | 15 | — | 114 | 72 | 874 | 4 | 63.2% | 12.1 | 7.7 | — | 40 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 126 | 85 | 1,105 | 9 | 67.5% | 13.0 | 8.8 | — | 57 |
| 2013 | 25–26 | SF | 5 | 4* | 33 | 19 | 284 | 1 | 57.6% | 14.9 | 8.6 | — | 13 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | 11* | 108 | 68 | 698 | 4 | 63.0% | 10.3 | 6.5 | — | 35 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | OAK | 16 | 12* | 146 | 85 | 922 | 9 | 58.2% | 10.8 | 6.3 | — | 45 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | OAK | 16 | 12* | 145 | 89 | 1,003 | 8 | 61.4% | 11.3 | 6.9 | — | 56 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | OAK | 13 | 9* | 101 | 58 | 618 | 8 | 57.4% | 10.7 | 6.1 | — | 35 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 100 | 54 | 607 | 3 | 54.0% | 11.2 | 6.1 | — | 35 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | ARI | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 0 |
| Career | 142 | 1,065 | 637 | 7,499 | 54 | 59.8% | 11.8 | 7.0 | — | 383 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | SF | 5 | 4* | 237 | 73.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | 11* | 722 | 68.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | OAK | 16 | 12* | 808 | 76.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | OAK | 16 | 12* | 836 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | OAK | 14 | 9* | 599 | 66.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 805 | 67.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 31–32 | ARI | 2 | — | 31 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 10.9 | 8.9 | 2.4 | 1 | 9 | 0.1 | 35 | 74.0 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | ARI | 2 | — | 5.2 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 85.0 |
| Career | 18 | — | — | — | 1 | 9 | — | 35 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 50 | 28 | 292 | 4 | 53.2 |
| Away | 9 | 59 | 32 | 375 | 1 | 43.5 |
30 of 49 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 67.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 96%
Willie Jackson
WR
90% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2018 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#151 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 10 | 53 | 29 | 325 | 3 | 50.5 |
| Losses | 9 | 56 | 31 | 342 | 2 | 46.2 |
30 of 49 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 47 | 351 | 205 | 2250 | 19 | 345 |
| Postseason | 2 | 11 | 4 | 71 | 2 | 19.1 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 9 | 7 | 67 | 1 | 12.7 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 23 | 15 | 183 | 4 | 42.3 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 27 | 15 | 195 | 2 | 31.5 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 20 | 13 | 150 | — | 15 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 13 | 6 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 14 | 8 | 86 | — | 8.6 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 17 | 7 | 39 | 2 | 15.9 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 24 | 14 | 135 | — | 13.5 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 14 | 5 | 38 | — | 3.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 10 | 7 | 90 | — | 9 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 11 | 8 | 96 | 1 | 15.6 |
| vs KC | 5 | 35 | 19 | 146 | 1 | 22.6 |
| vs LAC | 6 | 35 | 20 | 234 | 5 | 53.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 1 | 8.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 4 | 3 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs NE | 1 | 11 | 6 | 51 | — | 7.1 |
| vs NO | 2 | 18 | 12 | 153 | — | 17.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 6 | 6 | 80 | 3 | 26 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 2 | 15 | 6 | 61 | — | 6.1 |
| vs TB | 2 | 17 | 8 | 108 | — | 10.8 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 27 | 20 | 278 | 1 | 33.8 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 4 | 2 | 38 | 2 | 15.8 |
| September | 6 | 39 | 22 | 206 | 1 | 26.6 |
| October | 4 | 35 | 20 | 256 | 1 | 31.6 |
| November | 3 | 16 | 7 | 60 | 1 | 12 |
| December | 5 | 15 | 9 | 107 | — | 10.7 |
30 of 49 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 42 | 20 | 210 | — | 21 |
| Non-division | 13 | 67 | 40 | 457 | 5 | 75.7 |
30 of 49 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)