Michael Pittman is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Pittman in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Pittman's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
108 career value over replacement — #1048 all-time of 4,695. 10.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #95 (Rd 4) · ARI · 1998 · +26.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Michael Pittman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 1999 | 24 | ARI | 10 | — | 63 | 287 | 2 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 11 | 17.5 | 1 | 27 | 16 | 196 | 0 | 59.3% | 12.3 | 7.3 | — | 8 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.0 | 26.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 180 | 699 | 4 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 35 | 19.4 | 1 | 90 | 72 | 576 | 2 | 80.0% | 8.0 | 6.4 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 26 | ARI | 15 | — | 241 | 846 | 5 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 42 | 17.4 | 2 | 66 | 42 | 264 | 0 | 63.6% | 6.3 | 4.0 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 27 | TB | 16 | — | 204 | 718 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 36 | 17.6 | 2 | 86 | 59 | 477 | 0 | 68.6% | 8.1 | 5.5 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 28 | TB | 16 | — | 187 | 751 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 37 | 19.8 | 0 | 75 | 75 | 591 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.9 | 7.9 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29 | TB | 13 | — | 219 | 926 | 7 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 41 | 18.7 | 5 | 41 | 41 | 391 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 30 | TB | 15 | — | 70 | 436 | 1 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 10 | 14.3 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 300 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 31 | TB | 16 | — | 50 | 245 | 1 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 12 | 24.0 | 0 | 47 | 47 | 405 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 32 | TB | 10 | — | 69 | 288 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 13 | 18.8 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 191 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 33 | DEN | 8 | — | 76 | 321 | 4 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 25 | 32.9 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 112 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 1,359 | 5,517 | 25 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 262 | 19.3 | 11 | 504 | 424 | 3,503 | 8 | 84.1% | 8.3 | 7.0 | — | 126 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.0 | 26.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | |
1998: these seasons predate StatVault's committed NFL season-grid source (1999+), so they are recorded as a known gap rather than shown as zero.
10 seasons · peak 4.9 in 2000
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2000 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 24 | ARI | 10 | — | 63 | 287 | 2 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 11 | 17.5 | 1 |
| 2000 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 180 | 699 | 4 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 35 | 19.4 | 1 |
| 2001 | 26 | ARI | 15 | — | 241 | 846 | 5 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 42 | 17.4 | 2 |
| 2002 | 27 | TB | 16 | — | 204 | 718 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 36 | 17.6 | 2 |
| 2003 | 28 | TB | 16 | — | 187 | 751 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 37 | 19.8 | 0 |
| 2004 | 29 | TB | 13 | — | 219 | 926 | 7 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 41 | 18.7 | 5 |
| 2005 | 30 | TB | 15 | — | 70 | 436 | 1 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 10 | 14.3 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31 | TB | 16 | — | 50 | 245 | 1 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 12 | 24.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 32 | TB | 10 | — | 69 | 288 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 13 | 18.8 | 0 |
| 2008 | 33 | DEN | 8 | — | 76 | 321 | 4 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 25 | 32.9 | 0 |
| Career | 135 | 1,359 | 5,517 | 25 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 262 | 19.3 | 11 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 24 | ARI | 10 | — | 27 | 16 | 196 | 0 | 59.3% | 12.3 | 7.3 | — | 8 |
| 2000 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 90 | 72 | 576 | 2 | 80.0% | 8.0 | 6.4 | — | 17 |
| 2001 | 26 | ARI | 15 | — | 66 | 42 | 264 | 0 | 63.6% | 6.3 | 4.0 | — | 10 |
| 2002 | 27 | TB | 16 | — | 86 | 59 | 477 | 0 | 68.6% | 8.1 | 5.5 | — | 18 |
| 2003 | 28 | TB | 16 | — | 75 | 75 | 591 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.9 | 7.9 | — | 21 |
| 2004 | 29 | TB | 13 | — | 41 | 41 | 391 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 12 |
| 2005 | 30 | TB | 15 | — | 36 | 36 | 300 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 14 |
| 2006 | 31 | TB | 16 | — | 47 | 47 | 405 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 15 |
| 2007 | 32 | TB | 10 | — | 26 | 26 | 191 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 10 |
| 2008 | 33 | DEN | 8 | — | 10 | 10 | 112 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 1 |
| Career | 135 | 504 | 424 | 3,503 | 8 | 84.1% | 8.3 | 7.0 | — | 126 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 51 | 3 | 5 | 342 | 233 | 2690 | 12 | 343.5 |
| Away | 48 | 9 | 106 | 389 | 264 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 64.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 100%
T.J. Yeldon
RB
90% match
1998 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2008 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#212 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 2743 |
| 13 |
| 364.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 49 | 7 | 65 | 334 | 248 | 2805 | 10 | 349 |
| Losses | 49 | 5 | 46 | 384 | 240 | 2507 | 14 | 341.3 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — | 13 | 9 | 121 | 1 | 18.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 98 | 11 | 100 | 721 | 492 | 5343 | 25 | 698.3 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 90 | — | 10.1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 102 | — | 10.5 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | 5 | 5 | 77 | — | 7.7 |
| vs BAL | 3 | — | — | 25 | 19 | 222 | 1 | 28.2 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 113 | — | 12.4 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 8 | 8 | 64 | — | 6.4 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | 16 | 10 | 111 | — | 13.1 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | 9 | 4 | 98 | 1 | 15.8 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs DEN | 3 | — | — | 22 | 15 | 157 | — | 13.7 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | 8 | 7 | 102 | — | 10.2 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | 10 | 6 | 87 | 1 | 14.7 |
| vs HOU | 12 | 4 | 36 | 77 | 48 | 499 | 2 | 65.5 |
| vs JAX | 11 | 1 | 2 | 90 | 67 | 717 | 3 | 91.9 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 17 | 13 | 99 | 1 | 15.9 |
| vs LA | 3 | — | — | 27 | 14 | 179 | 1 | 25.9 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 16 | 11 | 97 | 1 | 17.7 |
| vs LV | 5 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 25 | 227 | 1 | 29 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | 21 | 15 | 202 | 1 | 26.2 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 2 | 30 | 24 | 15 | 111 | — | 14.1 |
| vs NE | 4 | — | — | 30 | 17 | 155 | — | 15.5 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 13 | 8 | 40 | 1 | 10 |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | 18 | 15 | 150 | 2 | 27 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | — | — | 18 | 13 | 136 | 1 | 19.6 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 75 | — | 7.5 |
| vs PIT | 5 | — | — | 43 | 29 | 405 | 1 | 46.5 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | — | 9 | 6 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | 9 | 8 | 137 | 1 | 19.7 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | 23 | 14 | 160 | — | 16 |
| vs TEN | 12 | 2 | 26 | 105 | 69 | 751 | 6 | 111.7 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | 9 | 7 | 53 | — | 5.3 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9 | 3 | 13 | 58 | 41 | 427 | 3 | 64 |
| September | 21 | 1 | 5 | 162 | 111 | 1225 | 5 | 153 |
| October | 24 | 1 | 3 | 184 | 123 | 1386 | 11 | 206.9 |
| November | 23 | 1 | 21 | 165 | 111 | 1264 | 4 | 152.5 |
| December | 22 | 6 | 69 | 162 | 111 | 1131 | 2 | 132 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 37 | 7 | 64 | 281 | 188 | 1998 | 11 | 272.2 |
| Non-division | 62 | 5 | 47 | 450 | 309 | 3435 | 14 | 436.2 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)