Mike Gesicki ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Gesicki in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Gesicki a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | 32 | 22 | 202 | 0 | 68.8% | 9.2 | 6.3 | — | 9 | 400 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 89 | 51 | 570 | 5 | 57.3% | 11.2 | 6.4 | — | 25 | 701 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 15 | — | 85 | 53 | 703 | 6 | 62.4% | 13.3 | 8.3 | — | 36 | 621 | 62.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | — | 112 | 73 | 780 | 2 | 65.2% | 10.7 | 7.0 | — | 39 | 828 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | 52 | 32 | 362 | 5 | 61.5% | 11.3 | 7.0 | — | 19 | 478 | 43.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | — | 45 | 29 | 244 | 2 | 64.4% | 8.4 | 5.4 | — | 11 | 530 | 50.3% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CIN | 17 | — | 83 | 65 | 665 | 2 | 78.3% | 10.2 | 8.0 | — | 38 | 523 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 13 | — | 42 | 28 | 307 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 19 | 321 | 38.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | — | 17 | 12 | 159 | 4 | 70.6% | 13.3 | 9.4 | — | 9 | 147 | 45.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 133 | — | 557 | 365 | 3,992 | 28 | 65.5% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 205 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
150 career value over replacement — #655 all-time of 4,695. 18.8/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #42 (Rd 2) · MIA · 2018 · +19.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Gesicki — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end tight end defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 150 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 15% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +18.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~18.8 surplus ≈ VORP 150
Gary Barnidge
TE
87% match