Mike Gesicki ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Gesicki in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Gesicki a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | 32 | 22 | 202 | 0 | 68.8% | 9.2 | 6.3 | — | 9 | 400 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 89 | 51 | 570 | 5 | 57.3% | 11.2 | 6.4 | — | 25 | 701 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 15 | — | 85 | 53 | 703 | 6 | 62.4% | 13.3 | 8.3 | — | 36 | 621 | 62.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | — | 112 | 73 | 780 | 2 | 65.2% | 10.7 | 7.0 | — | 39 | 828 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | 52 | 32 | 362 | 5 | 61.5% | 11.3 | 7.0 | — | 19 | 478 | 43.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | — | 45 | 29 | 244 | 2 | 64.4% | 8.4 | 5.4 | — | 11 | 530 | 50.3% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CIN | 17 | — | 83 | 65 | 665 | 2 | 78.3% | 10.2 | 8.0 | — | 38 | 523 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 13 | — | 42 | 28 | 307 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 19 | 321 | 38.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | — | 17 | 12 | 159 | 4 | 70.6% | 13.3 | 9.4 | — | 9 | 147 | 45.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 133 | — | 557 | 365 | 3,992 | 28 | 65.5% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 205 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
150 career value over replacement — #655 all-time of 4,695. 18.8/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #42 (Rd 2) · MIA · 2018 · +19.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Gesicki — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 6.9 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#68 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 32 | 22 | 202 | 0 | 68.8% | 9.2 | 6.3 | — | 9 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 15 | 10* | 89 | 51 | 570 | 5 | 57.3% | 11.2 | 6.4 | — | 25 | 4.8 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 15 | 9* | 85 | 53 | 703 | 6 | 62.4% | 13.3 | 8.3 | — | 36 | 6.9 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 112 | 73 | 780 | 2 | 65.2% | 10.7 | 7.0 | — | 39 | 6.2 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 52 | 32 | 362 | 5 | 61.5% | 11.3 | 7.0 | — | 19 | 2.7 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | NE | 15 | 9* | 45 | 29 | 244 | 2 | 64.4% | 8.4 | 5.4 | — | 11 | 1.4 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 83 | 65 | 665 | 2 | 78.3% | 10.2 | 8.0 | — | 38 | 5 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 12 | 0* | 42 | 28 | 307 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 19 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 17 | 12 | 159 | 4 | 70.6% | 13.3 | 9.4 | — | 9 | 1.3 |
| Career | 125 | 40* | 557 | 365 | 3,992 | 28 | 65.5% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 205 | 30 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 400 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 701 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 15 | 9* | 621 | 62.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 828 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 478 | 43.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | 9* | 530 | 50.3% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.0% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CIN | 17 | 0* | 523 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 13 | 0* | 321 | 38.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 147 | 45.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| Career | 17 | 12* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | — | 12* | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 8.6 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 72.7 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 10.1 | 8.0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 85.9 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 15 | 9* | 11.1 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36 | 97.3 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 9.3 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 39 | 80.2 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 9.4 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 19 | 98.4 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | 9* | 8.3 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 74.7 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CIN | 17 | 0* | 7.4 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 | 38 | 108.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 13 | 0* | 10.0 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 19 | 74.2 |
| Career | 128 | 40* | — | — | — | 3 | 14 | — | 196 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 62 | — | 289 | 192 | 2188 | 16 | 312.8 |
| Away | 64 | 1 | 274 | 175 | 1819 | 13 | 257.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 55 | — | 244 | 159 | 1766 | 16 | 270.6 |
| Losses | 71 | 1 | 319 | 208 | 2241 | 13 | 300.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 125 | 1 | 557 | 365 | 3992 | 28 | 563.2 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | 6 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 7.5 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | 6 | 5 | 89 | — | 8.9 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | 8 | 7 | 85 | 1 | 14.5 |
| vs BAL | 7 | — | 34 | 15 | 163 | 1 |
| By month | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9 | 1 | 51 | 30 | 285 | 2 | 40.5 |
| September | 29 | — | 118 | 82 | 870 | 5 | 117 |
| October | 30 | — | 132 | 92 | 1053 | 8 |
| Division games | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 45 | — | 184 | 116 | 1198 | 7 | 163.8 |
| Non-division | 81 | 1 | 379 | 251 | 2809 | 22 | 406.9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 69.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Gary Barnidge
TE
87% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 22.3 |
| vs BUF | 13 | — | 65 | 44 | 495 | 4 | 75.5 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | 4 | 2 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs CIN | 4 | — | 32 | 20 | 219 | 3 | 39.9 |
| vs CLE | 6 | — | 18 | 11 | 102 | 1 | 16.2 |
| vs DAL | 3 | — | 9 | 7 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs DEN | 4 | — | 20 | 17 | 152 | 1 | 21.2 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | 12 | 8 | 97 | 1 | 15.7 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | 14 | 8 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs IND | 4 | — | 16 | 11 | 112 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs JAX | 5 | — | 22 | 16 | 193 | 2 | 31.3 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | 17 | 13 | 163 | 2 | 28.3 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs LAC | 3 | — | 9 | 2 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs LV | 5 | — | 31 | 25 | 299 | 2 | 41.9 |
| vs MIA | 4 | — | 15 | 11 | 83 | 2 | 20.3 |
| vs MIN | 3 | — | 13 | 9 | 98 | 2 | 21.8 |
| vs NE | 11 | — | 38 | 21 | 178 | 2 | 29.8 |
| vs NO | 2 | — | 8 | 5 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | 21 | 11 | 93 | — | 9.3 |
| vs NYJ | 11 | — | 45 | 26 | 328 | 1 | 38.8 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | 18 | 15 | 188 | 1 | 22.8 |
| vs PIT | 5 | — | 28 | 21 | 195 | 1 | 25.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | 7 | 5 | 91 | — | 9.1 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | 14 | 9 | 121 | 1 | 18.1 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 99 | — | 9.9 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | 14 | 7 | 98 | — | 9.8 |
| 153.3 |
| November | 27 | — | 113 | 62 | 708 | 4 | 90.8 |
| December | 31 | — | 149 | 101 | 1091 | 10 | 169.1 |