Mike Vrabel ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Vrabel in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Vrabel a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1997 | 22 | PIT | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23 | PIT | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24 | PIT | 4 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 25 | PIT | 5 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 26 | NE | 15 | — | 52 | 29 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 27 | NE | 16 | — | 51 | 27 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 4.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
| 2003 | 28 | NE | 12 | — | 37 | 25 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29 | NE | 15 | — | 46 | 31 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 2 |
| 2005 | 30 | NE | 16 | — | 82 | 47 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 100.0% | 1.3 | 1.3 | — | 3 |
| 2006 | 31 | NE | 16 | — | 71 | 37 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 32 | NE | 16 | — | 53 | 32 | 21 | 0 | 16 | 10.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 2 |
| 2008 | 33 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 27 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 34 | KC | 14 | — | 47 | 38 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
| 2010 | 35 | KC | 14 | — | 40 | 22 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | — | 185 | — | 537 | 321 | 216 | 25 | 50 | 51.0 | 126.0 | 11 | 41 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 90.9% | 1.4 | 1.3 | — | 10 | |
Career Value · VORP
192 career value over replacement — #424 all-time of 4,695. 16/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #91 (Rd 3) · PIT · 1997 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Vrabel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
14 seasons · peak 8.5 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2010 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#150 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22 | PIT | 15 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1998 | 23 | PIT | 11 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 2002 | 27 | NE | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | 1 |
| 2004 | 29 | NE | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2005 | 30 | NE | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 100.0% | 1.3 | 1.3 | — | 3 | 2.4 |
| 2007 | 32 | NE | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 2 | 3.7 |
| 2009 | 34 | KC | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | 35 | KC | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 36 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 90.9% | 1.4 | 1.3 | — | 10 | 33.8 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 24 | PIT | 4 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25 | PIT | 5 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26 | NE | 15 | — | 52 | 29 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 27 | NE | 16 | — | 51 | 27 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 4.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 28 | NE | 12 | — | 37 | 25 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 29 | NE | 15 | — | 46 | 31 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30 | NE | 16 | — | 82 | 47 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31 | NE | 16 | — | 71 | 37 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 32 | NE | 16 | — | 53 | 32 | 21 | 0 | 16 | 10.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 33 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 27 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 34 | KC | 14 | — | 47 | 38 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 35 | KC | 14 | — | 40 | 22 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 159 | 537 | 321 | 216 | 25 | 50 | 51.0 | 126.0 | 11 | 41 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 70.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Bill Romanowski
OLB
84% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →