Myles Jack ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Jack in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Jack a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 20–21 | JAX | 16 | — | 22 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 239 | 22.7% | 203 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 21–22 | JAX | 16 | — | 87 | 63 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 97.6% | 84 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | — | 101 | 69 | 32 | 1 | 4 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,024 | 100.0% | 92 | 21.4% | 49 | 37 | 0.8 | 95.6 | 4.4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 47 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | JAX | 11 | — | 61 | 37 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 613 | 87.5% | 1 | 0.3% | 41 | 29 | 0.7 | 122.6 | 4.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | JAX | 14 | — | 115 | 69 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 931 | 95.1% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 43 | 0.8 | 95.6 | 2.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | JAX | 15 | — | 97 | 51 | 46 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 919 | 94.0% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 47 | 0.8 | 108.3 | 5.4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | — | 93 | 50 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 692 | 69.5% | 55 | 13.7% | 55 | 42 | 0.8 | 107.4 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PIT | 3 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 131 | 78.0% | 9 | 11.0% | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 97.9 | 5.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 591 | 365 | 226 | 23 | 20 | 7.5 | 50.5 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,562 | 80.3% | 444 | 14.4% | 272 | 206 | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 6 | 191 | 45 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
136 career value over replacement — #761 all-time of 4,695. 19.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #36 (Rd 2) · JAX · 2016 · +14.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Myles Jack — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#73 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20–21 | JAX | 12 | 0* | 22 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 21–22 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 87 | 63 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 101 | 69 | 32 | 1 | 4 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | JAX | 11 | 10* | 61 | 37 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | JAX | 14 | 13* | 115 | 69 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | JAX | 15 | 14* | 97 | 51 | 46 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 13 | 10* | 93 | 50 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PIT | 3 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 100 | 591 | 365 | 226 | 23 | 20 | 7.5 | 50.5 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20–21 | JAX | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 239 | 22.7% | 203 | 41.7% |
| 2017 | 21–22 | JAX | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 97.6% | 84 | 17.0% |
| 2018 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,024 | 100.0% | 92 | 21.4% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | JAX | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 613 | 87.5% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | JAX | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 931 | 95.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | JAX | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 919 | 94.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 692 | 69.5% | 55 | 13.7% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PIT | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 131 | 78.0% | 9 | 11.0% |
| Career | 106 | — | 0.0% | 5,562 | 80.3% | 444 | 14.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 49 | 37 | 0.8 | 95.6 | 4.4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 47 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | JAX | 11 | 10* | 41 | 29 | 0.7 | 122.6 | 4.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | JAX | 14 | 13* | 56 | 43 | 0.8 | 95.6 | 2.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | JAX | 15 | 14* | 60 | 47 | 0.8 | 108.3 | 5.4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | 10* | 55 | 42 | 0.8 | 107.4 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PIT | 3 | — | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 97.9 | 5.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 74 | 272 | 206 | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 6 | 191 | 45 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 69.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Cole Holcomb
LB
86% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →