Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Rushing | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2000 | 24 | CIN | 1 | — | 12 | 21 | 57.1% | 45 | 21 | 21 | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 17 | 28 | 60.7% | 52 | 23 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 26 | CIN | 16 | — | 15 | 18 | 83.3% | 54 | 30 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 27 | ARI | 7 | — | 9 | 12 | 75.0% | 49 | 8 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 28 | ARI | 16 | — | 22 | 29 | 75.9% | 55 | 28 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 29 | ARI | 15 | — | 40 | 42 | 95.2% | 54 | 20 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 30 | ARI | 16 | — | 28 | 37 | 75.7% | 50 | 32 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 31 | ARI | 16 | — | 21 | 30 | 70.0% | 52 | 47 | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 32 | ARI | 16 | — | 25 | 28 | 89.3% | 54 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 33 | ARI | 14 | — | 16 | 17 | 94.1% | 48 | 37 | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 34 | HOU | 16 | — | 27 | 30 | 90.0% | 57 | 43 | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 35 | HOU | 16 | — | 32 | 38 | 84.2% | 54 | 39 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 264 | 330 | 80.0% | 57 | 372 | 378 | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Neil Rackers — All-Time
Explore More
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
11 seasons · peak 5.3 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 24 | CIN | — | — | 12 | 21 | 57.1% | 45 | 21 | 21 |
| 2001 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 17 | 28 | 60.7% | 52 | 23 | 24 |
| 2002 | 26 | CIN | 16 | — | 15 | 18 | 83.3% | 54 | 30 | 32 |
| 2003 | 27 | ARI | 7 | — | 9 | 12 | 75.0% | 49 | 8 | 8 |
| 2004 | 28 | ARI | 16 | — | 22 | 29 | 75.9% | 55 | 28 | 28 |
| 2005 | 29 | ARI | 15 | — | 40 | 42 | 95.2% | 54 | 20 | 20 |
| 2006 | 30 | ARI | 16 | — | 28 | 37 | 75.7% | 50 | 32 | 32 |
| 2007 | 31 | ARI | 16 | — | 21 | 30 | 70.0% | 52 | 47 | 48 |
| 2008 | 32 | ARI | 16 | — | 25 | 28 | 89.3% | 54 | 44 | 44 |
| 2009 | 33 | ARI | 14 | — | 16 | 17 | 94.1% | 48 | 37 | 38 |
| 2010 | 34 | HOU | 16 | — | 27 | 30 | 90.0% | 57 | 43 | 43 |
| 2011 | 35 | HOU | 16 | — | 32 | 38 | 84.2% | 54 | 39 | 40 |
| Career | — | 264 | 330 | 80.0% | 57 | 372 | 378 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.