Nick Chubb packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 84 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
162 career value over replacement — #573 all-time of 4,695. 23.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · CLE · 2018 · +23.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nick Chubb — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 192 | 996 | 8 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 47 | 24.5 | 0 | 29 | 20 | 149 | 2 | 69.0% | 7.5 | 5.1 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 395 | 38.8% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 20.1% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | — | 299 | 1,513 | 8 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 63 | 21.1 | 2 | 49 | 36 | 278 | 0 | 73.5% | 7.7 | 5.7 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 715 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | — | 190 | 1,067 | 12 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 56 | 29.5 | 1 | 18 | 16 | 150 | 0 | 88.9% | 9.4 | 8.3 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 410 | 49.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | — | 228 | 1,259 | 8 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 61 | 26.8 | 1 | 25 | 20 | 174 | 1 | 80.0% | 8.7 | 7.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 482 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 17 | — | 302 | 1,525 | 12 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 69 | 22.8 | 1 | 37 | 27 | 239 | 1 | 73.0% | 8.9 | 6.5 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 660 | 56.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 2 | — | 28 | 170 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 28.6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54 | 35.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | — | 102 | 332 | 3 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 17 | 16.7 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 45.5% | 6.2 | 2.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 235 | 41.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | — | 122 | 506 | 3 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 20 | 16.4 | 0 | 20 | 13 | 67 | 0 | 65.0% | 5.2 | 3.4 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 326 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 1,463 | 7,368 | 54 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 341 | 23.3 | 6 | 193 | 141 | 1,109 | 5 | 73.1% | 7.9 | 5.7 | — | 50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,277 | 49.0% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 3.2% | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time running back with reliable availability and above-average snap-level impact. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
#64 all-time in Rush Yds (7,368 yds). 60 yds behind Joe Mixon for #63 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 162 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 13% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +23.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~23.1 surplus ≈ VORP 162
Isaiah Crowell
RB
88% match