Nick Chubb packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 84 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
162 career value over replacement — #573 all-time of 4,695. 23.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · CLE · 2018 · +23.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nick Chubb — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 192 | 996 | 8 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 47 | 24.5 | 0 | 29 | 20 | 149 | 2 | 69.0% | 7.5 | 5.1 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 395 | 38.8% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 20.1% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | — | 299 | 1,513 | 8 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 63 | 21.1 | 2 | 49 | 36 | 278 | 0 | 73.5% | 7.7 | 5.7 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 715 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | — | 190 | 1,067 | 12 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 56 | 29.5 | 1 | 18 | 16 | 150 | 0 | 88.9% | 9.4 | 8.3 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 410 | 49.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | — | 228 | 1,259 | 8 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 61 | 26.8 | 1 | 25 | 20 | 174 | 1 | 80.0% | 8.7 | 7.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 482 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 17 | — | 302 | 1,525 | 12 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 69 | 22.8 | 1 | 37 | 27 | 239 | 1 | 73.0% | 8.9 | 6.5 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 660 | 56.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 2 | — | 28 | 170 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 28.6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54 | 35.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | — | 102 | 332 | 3 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 17 | 16.7 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 45.5% | 6.2 | 2.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 235 | 41.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | — | 122 | 506 | 3 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 20 | 16.4 | 0 | 20 | 13 | 67 | 0 | 65.0% | 5.2 | 3.4 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 326 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 1,463 | 7,368 | 54 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 341 | 23.3 | 6 | 193 | 141 | 1,109 | 5 | 73.1% | 7.9 | 5.7 | — | 50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,277 | 49.0% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 3.2% | |
7 seasons · peak 9.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2025 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 192 | 996 | 8 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 47 | 24.5 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 11* | 299 | 1,513 | 8 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 63 | 21.1 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 190 | 1,067 | 12 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 56 | 29.5 | 1 | 8 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | 7* | 228 | 1,259 | 8 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 61 | 26.8 | 1 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 17 | 10* | 302 | 1,525 | 12 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 69 | 22.8 | 1 | 9.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 2 | — | 28 | 170 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 28.6 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 102 | 332 | 3 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 17 | 16.7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 122 | 506 | 3 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 20 | 16.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 100 | 1,463 | 7,368 | 54 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 341 | 23.3 | 6 | 34.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 29 | 20 | 149 | 2 | 69.0% | 7.5 | 5.1 | — | 5 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 11* | 49 | 36 | 278 | 0 | 73.5% | 7.7 | 5.7 | — | 13 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 18 | 16 | 150 | 0 | 88.9% | 9.4 | 8.3 | — | 6 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | 7* | 25 | 20 | 174 | 1 | 80.0% | 8.7 | 7.0 | — | 9 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 17 | 10* | 37 | 27 | 239 | 1 | 73.0% | 8.9 | 6.5 | — | 12 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 11 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 45.5% | 6.2 | 2.8 | — | 3 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 20 | 13 | 67 | 0 | 65.0% | 5.2 | 3.4 | — | 1 |
| Career | 100 | 193 | 141 | 1,109 | 5 | 73.1% | 7.9 | 5.7 | — | 50 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 395 | 38.8% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 20.1% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 11* | 715 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 410 | 49.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | 7* | 482 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 17 | 10* | 660 | 56.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 2 | — | 54 | 35.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 235 | 41.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 326 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 100 | 3,277 | 49.0% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 3.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 398 | 2.1 | 598 | 3.1 | 22 | 8.7 | 47 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 11* | 612 | 2.1 | 882 | 3.0 | 32 | 9.3 | 62 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 556 | 2.9 | 511 | 2.7 | 21 | 9.0 | 56 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | 7* | 567 | 2.5 | 692 | 3.0 | 23 | 9.9 | 61 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 17 | 10* | 830 | 2.7 | 695 | 2.3 | 28 | 10.8 | 69 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 2 | — | 100 | 3.6 | 70 | 2.5 | 2 | 14.0 | 8 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 170 | 1.7 | 162 | 1.6 | 4 | 25.5 | 17 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 251 | 2.1 | 255 | 2.1 | 5 | 24.4 | 20 |
| Career | 100 | 3,484 | — | 3,865 | — | 137 | — | 340 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 1.6 | -1.6 | 9.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 5 | 104.0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 11* | -0.6 | -1.1 | 8.8 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 | 13 | 86.9 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 2.7 | 1.1 | 8.3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 101.4 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | 7* | 1.0 | 0.1 | 8.6 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 109.0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 17 | 10* | 0.0 | -0.7 | 9.6 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 | 12 | 98.8 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 2 | — | 0.3 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 88.5 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | 0* | -0.5 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 43.2 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 0.7 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 1 | 70.2 |
| Career | 100 | — | — | — | 20 | 13 | — | 50 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | LA | 13 | 60 | — | — |
| W2 | TB | 12 | 43 | 1 | 2 |
| W3 | JAX | 9 | 38 | — | 3 |
| W4 | TEN | 13 | 47 | — | 2 |
| W5 | BAL | 11 | 61 | 1 | — |
| W7 | SEA | 5 | 16 | — | 1 |
| W8 | SF | 17 | 56 | — | 2 |
| W9 | DEN | 11 | 34 | — | — |
| W10 | JAX | 5 | 47 | — | 1 |
| W11 | TEN | 3 | 17 | — | — |
| W12 | BUF | 6 | 16 | — | 1 |
| W13 | IND | 9 | 34 | 1 | — |
| W14 | KC | 1 | 3 | — | — |
| W16 | LV | 6 | 33 | — | 1 |
| W17 | LAC | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| PO19 | PIT | 10 | 48 | — | — |
| PO20 | NE | 4 | 14 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50 | 796 | 3884 | 29 | 90 | 64 | 428 | 2 | 615.2 |
| Away | 54 | 712 | 3691 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 78.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 100%
Isaiah Crowell
RB
88% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#53 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 25 |
| 113 |
| 83 |
| 754 |
| 4 |
| 608.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 51 | 794 | 4163 | 28 | 84 | 63 | 531 | 4 | 663.4 |
| Losses | 52 | 711 | 3391 | 26 | 119 | 84 | 651 | 2 | 558.2 |
| Ties | 1 | 3 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 100 | 1463 | 7368 | 54 | 193 | 141 | 1109 | 5 | 1189.7 |
| Postseason | 4 | 45 | 207 | — | 10 | 6 | 73 | 1 | 34 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 18 | 146 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 21 | — | 22.7 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 39 | 294 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 42 | 1 | 51.6 |
| vs BAL | 12 | 163 | 756 | 7 | 28 | 15 | 86 | — | 124.2 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 40 | 151 | — | 8 | 6 | 52 | — | 20.3 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 35 | 207 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | — | 28.6 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 22 | 84 | — | — | — | — | — | 8.4 |
| vs CIN | 11 | 186 | 925 | 8 | 24 | 20 | 150 | 1 | 163.5 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 6 | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.3 |
| vs DEN | 4 | 60 | 220 | — | 8 | 6 | 50 | 1 | 33 |
| vs DET | 1 | 22 | 130 | — | 2 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 20.4 |
| vs GB | 1 | 17 | 126 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 58 | — | 24.4 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 56 | 332 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 44 | — | 55.6 |
| vs IND | 1 | 9 | 34 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 9.4 |
| vs JAX | 3 | 33 | 229 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 39 | — | 32.8 |
| vs KC | 5 | 60 | 281 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 27 | — | 44.8 |
| vs LA | 2 | 36 | 156 | — | 8 | 4 | 35 | — | 19.1 |
| vs LAC | 5 | 57 | 360 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | — | 54.5 |
| vs LV | 3 | 32 | 229 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | 42 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 32 | 169 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 76 | — | 34.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 21 | 100 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 10.5 |
| vs NE | 3 | 36 | 201 | — | 4 | 2 | 21 | — | 18.2 |
| vs NO | 3 | 37 | 156 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 16.6 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 15 | 50 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | — | 12.6 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | 48 | 183 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 100 | — | 58.3 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 20 | 114 | — | — | — | — | — | 11.4 |
| vs PIT | 14 | 210 | 948 | 4 | 22 | 14 | 154 | 2 | 146.2 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 25 | 138 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 12 | — | 25 |
| vs SF | 2 | 33 | 143 | — | 3 | 3 | 25 | — | 16.8 |
| vs TB | 3 | 56 | 239 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 45 | — | 46.4 |
| vs TEN | 4 | 51 | 219 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 51 | — | 33 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 33 | 212 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | — | 34.6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9 | 106 | 612 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 132 | 2 | 92.4 |
| September | 23 | 324 | 1797 | 18 | 43 | 35 | 232 | — | 306.9 |
| October | 21 | 309 | 1584 | 12 | 38 | 22 | 128 | — | 239.2 |
| November | 24 | 391 | 1885 | 13 | 46 | 36 | 349 | 3 | 317.4 |
| December | 27 | 378 | 1697 | 10 | 56 | 41 | 341 | 1 | 267.8 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 40 | 577 | 2703 | 19 | 82 | 55 | 412 | 3 | 443.5 |
| Non-division | 64 | 931 | 4872 | 35 | 121 | 92 | 770 | 3 | 780.2 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)