Pat Williams is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Williams in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Williams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1998 | 25–26 | BUF | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26–27 | BUF | 15 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 27–28 | BUF | 14 | — | 37 | 21 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 28–29 | BUF | 12 | — | 50 | 32 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 69 | 38 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | — | 63 | 35 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2004 | 31–32 | BUF | 15 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2005 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | — | 56 | 31 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | — | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 34–35 | MIN | 16 | — | 54 | 35 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 35–36 | MIN | 14 | — | 37 | 24 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 36–37 | MIN | 13 | — | 43 | 32 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 37–38 | MIN | 15 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 190 | — | 529 | 329 | 200 | 44 | 18 | 20.5 | 82.5 | 2 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
79 career value over replacement — #1478 all-time of 4,695. 6.1/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Pat Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
1997: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
13 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2010 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#529 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 25–26 | BUF | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| 1999 | 26–27 | BUF | 15 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2000 | 27–28 | BUF | 14 | — | 37 | 21 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2001 | 28–29 | BUF | 12 | — | 50 | 32 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 69 | 38 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | — | 63 | 35 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 31–32 | BUF | 15 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 |
| 2005 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | — | 56 | 31 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | — | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 34–35 | MIN | 16 | — | 54 | 35 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2008 | 35–36 | MIN | 14 | — | 37 | 24 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 36–37 | MIN | 13 | — | 43 | 32 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2010 | 37–38 | MIN | 15 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 190 | 529 | 329 | 200 | 44 | 18 | 20.5 | 82.5 | 2 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 54.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Orpheus Roye
DE
91% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →