Patrick Chung is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Chung in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Chung's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
66 career value over replacement — #1740 all-time of 4,695. 6/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #34 (Rd 2) · NE · 2009 · +1.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Patrick Chung — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2009 | 22 | NE | 8 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23 | NE | 14 | — | 68 | 47 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | NE | 8 | — | 58 | 33 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | NE | 11 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | PHI | 12 | — | 57 | 37 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 724 | 80.8% | 94 | 25.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | NE | 16 | — | 76 | 46 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 839 | 76.3% | 183 | 39.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | NE | 15 | — | 73 | 40 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 885 | 86.1% | 236 | 50.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | NE | 16 | — | 87 | 48 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 96.5% | 201 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | NE | 16 | — | 68 | 57 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 928 | 87.4% | 146 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 15 | — | 79 | 49 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 887 | 91.3% | 186 | 43.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80 | 51 | 0.6 | 93.5 | 7.8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 13 | — | 41 | 28 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 642 | 77.3% | 19 | 5.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 31 | 0.7 | 97.8 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 144 | — | 667 | 424 | 243 | 21 | 12 | 4.5 | 37.5 | 11 | 57 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 124 | 82 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 80 | 10 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | NE | 8 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2010 | 23 | NE | 14 | — | 68 | 47 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2011 | 24 | NE | 8 | — | 58 | 33 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 25 | NE | 11 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2013 | 26 | PHI | 12 | 10* | 57 | 37 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27 | NE | 16 | 12* | 76 | 46 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2015 | 28 | NE | 15 | 13* | 73 | 40 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 29 | NE | 16 | 15* | 87 | 48 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2017 | 30 | NE | 16 | 14* | 68 | 57 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 15 | 14* | 79 | 49 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 12 | 10* | 41 | 28 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 143 | 667 | 424 | 243 | 21 | 12 | 4.5 | 37.5 | 11 | 57 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | PHI | 12 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 724 | 80.8% | 94 | 25.8% |
| 2014 | 27 | NE | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 839 | 76.3% | 183 | 39.5% |
| 2015 | 28 | NE | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 885 | 86.1% | 236 | 50.8% |
| 2016 | 29 | NE | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 96.5% | 201 | 43.8% |
| 2017 | 30 | NE | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 928 | 87.4% | 146 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 887 | 91.3% | 186 | 43.4% |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 642 | 77.3% | 19 | 5.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No regular-season rushing rows are available in this profile artifact. | ||||||||||||
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 15 | 14* | 80 | 51 | 0.6 | 93.5 | 7.8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 13 | 10* | 44 | 31 | 0.7 | 97.8 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 28 | 24* | 124 | 82 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 80 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 56.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Tony Adams
SAF
88% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2019 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#409 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)