Peyton Hillis is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Hillis in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hillis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
44 career value over replacement — #2265 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #227 (Rd 7) · DEN · 2008 · +40.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Peyton Hillis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22–23 | DEN | 7 | — | 68 | 343 | 5 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 24 | 35.3 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 179 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | DEN | 8 | — | 13 | 54 | 1 | 4.2 | 7.7 | 4 | 30.8 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 66.7% | 4.8 | 3.2 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | — | 270 | 1,177 | 11 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 57 | 21.1 | 5 | 77 | 61 | 477 | 2 | 79.2% | 7.8 | 6.2 | — | 25 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 70.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | CLE | 10 | — | 161 | 587 | 3 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 33 | 20.5 | 1 | 34 | 22 | 130 | 0 | 64.7% | 5.9 | 3.8 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | KC | 13 | — | 85 | 309 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 19 | 22.4 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 71.4% | 6.2 | 4.4 | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NYG | 7 | — | 73 | 247 | 2 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 12 | 16.4 | 0 | 21 | 13 | 96 | 0 | 61.9% | 7.4 | 4.6 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 202 | 42.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NYG | 9 | — | 26 | 115 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 4 | 15.4 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 87 | 0 | 62.5% | 8.7 | 5.4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 109 | 17.7% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 34.0% |
| Career | — | 70 | — | 696 | 2,832 | 23 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 153 | 22.0 | 8 | 182 | 134 | 1,050 | 3 | 73.6% | 7.8 | 5.8 | — | 48 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | — | 47.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
7 seasons · peak 6.4 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | DEN | 7 | — | 68 | 343 | 5 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 24 | 35.3 | 0 | 4 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | DEN | 8 | — | 13 | 54 | 1 | 4.2 | 7.7 | 4 | 30.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | — | 270 | 1,177 | 11 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 57 | 21.1 | 5 | 6.4 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | CLE | 10 | — | 161 | 587 | 3 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 33 | 20.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | KC | 13 | — | 85 | 309 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 19 | 22.4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NYG | 7 | 0* | 73 | 247 | 2 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 12 | 16.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NYG | 6 | 0* | 26 | 115 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 4 | 15.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 67 | 696 | 2,832 | 23 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 153 | 22.0 | 8 | 10.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | DEN | 7 | — | 14 | 14 | 179 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 9 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | DEN | 8 | — | 6 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 66.7% | 4.8 | 3.2 | — | 0 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | — | 77 | 61 | 477 | 2 | 79.2% | 7.8 | 6.2 | — | 25 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | CLE | 10 | — | 34 | 22 | 130 | 0 | 64.7% | 5.9 | 3.8 | — | 5 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | KC | 13 | — | 14 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 71.4% | 6.2 | 4.4 | — | 2 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NYG | 7 | 0* | 21 | 13 | 96 | 0 | 61.9% | 7.4 | 4.6 | — | 5 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NYG | 6 | 0* | 16 | 10 | 87 | 0 | 62.5% | 8.7 | 5.4 | — | 2 |
| Career | 67 | 182 | 134 | 1,050 | 3 | 73.6% | 7.8 | 5.8 | — | 48 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | NYG | 7 | 0* | 202 | 42.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 109 | 17.7% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 34.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 59.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 93%
Cleveland Gary
RB
88% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#308 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)