Preston Smith ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Smith in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Smith a career score of 79, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 8.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 509 | 47.9% | 173 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 36 | 20 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 768 | 69.9% | 87 | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 8.0 | 39.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 754 | 68.2% | 79 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 48 | 25 | 23 | 5 | 16 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 834 | 80.6% | 2 | 0.5% | 12 | 9 | 0.8 | 42.4 | 2.0 | 26 | 12 | 9 | 32 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | — | 54 | 34 | 20 | 11 | 23 | 12.0 | 46.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 870 | 83.7% | 35 | 7.9% | 16 | 11 | 0.7 | 56.2 | 3.6 | 34 | 11 | 9 | 36 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | — | 38 | 25 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 814 | 79.3% | 9 | 2.0% | 18 | 13 | 0.7 | 109.5 | 2.7 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 39 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 16 | — | 35 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 9.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 689 | 68.1% | 13 | 3.5% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 124.3 | 0.5 | 28 | 11 | 8 | 61 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | — | 50 | 29 | 21 | 9 | 20 | 8.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 825 | 79.7% | 78 | 18.2% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 111.3 | -2.1 | 27 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | GB | 17 | — | 41 | 21 | 20 | 4 | 21 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 732 | 66.1% | 4 | 0.9% | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.7 | 3.3 | 23 | 4 | 10 | 56 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | GB / PIT | 17 | — | 32 | 12 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 469 | — | 4 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | 5.0 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | WAS | 13 | — | 24 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 283 | 32.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 176 | — | 425 | 242 | 183 | 76 | 163 | 71.0 | 310.0 | 5 | 28 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 7,547 | 65.8% | 484 | 10.0% | 67 | 48 | — | — | — | 174 | 60 | 56 | 262 | 36 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
242 career value over replacement — #251 all-time of 4,695. 22/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #38 (Rd 2) · WAS · 2015 · +28.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Preston Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 9.9 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.8 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.8 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#106 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | WAS | 15 | 0* | 28 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 8.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 15 | 11* | 36 | 20 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 14 | 11* | 39 | 28 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 8.0 | 39.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | 13* | 48 | 25 | 23 | 5 | 16 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | 13* | 54 | 34 | 20 | 11 | 23 | 12.0 | 46.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | 13* | 38 | 25 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 12 | 11* | 35 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 9.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 16 | 14* | 50 | 29 | 21 | 9 | 20 | 8.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | GB | 17 | 11* | 41 | 21 | 20 | 4 | 21 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams | 16 | — | 32 | 12 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | WAS | 12 | 0* | 24 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 163 | 425 | 242 | 183 | 76 | 163 | 71.0 | 310.0 | 5 | 28 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 49.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 509 | 47.9% | 173 | 38.5% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 768 | 69.9% | 87 | 19.8% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 754 | 68.2% | 79 | 16.6% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 834 | 80.6% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 870 | 83.7% | 35 | 7.9% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 814 | 79.3% | 9 | 2.0% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 689 | 68.1% | 13 | 3.5% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 825 | 79.7% | 78 | 18.2% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | GB | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 732 | 66.1% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams | 17 | — | — | — | 469 | — | 4 | — |
| 2025 | 32–33 | WAS | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 283 | 32.4% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 176 | — | 0.0% | 7,547 | 65.8% | 484 | 10.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 13* | 12 | 9 | 0.8 | 42.4 | 2.0 | 26 | 12 | 9 | 32 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | 13* | 16 | 11 | 0.7 | 56.2 | 3.6 | 34 | 11 | 9 | 36 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | 13* | 18 | 13 | 0.7 | 109.5 | 2.7 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 39 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 16 | 11* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 124.3 | 0.5 | 28 | 11 | 8 | 61 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | 14* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 111.3 | -2.1 | 27 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | GB | 17 | 11* | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.7 | 3.3 | 23 | 4 | 10 | 56 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams* | 17 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | 5.0 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 128 | 67 | 48 | — | — | — | 174 | 60 | 56 | 262 | 36 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5 | LAC | — | — | — |
| W6 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W7 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W9 | SEA | — | — | — |
| W10 | DET | — | — | — |
| W11 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W13 | DEN | — | — | — |
| W14 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W15 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W16 | PHI | — | — | — |
| W17 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W18 | PHI | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 12 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 6 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 12 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs DAL | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 2 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 7 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 79 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 78.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 79· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Mathias Kiwanuka
DE
95% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →