Quinton Jefferson is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Jefferson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jefferson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 20 | 11.0% | 9 | 12.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 6 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 129 | 31.8% | 6 | 3.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 3.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 558 | 56.0% | 68 | 14.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 23 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | SEA | 14 | — | 25 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 589 | 64.4% | 66 | 16.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | BUF | 16 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 534 | 49.9% | 67 | 15.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 17 | — | 43 | 13 | 30 | 5 | 16 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 685 | 59.8% | 90 | 19.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -4.0 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 17 | — | 26 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 565 | 48.7% | 70 | 15.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 14 | — | 34 | 13 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 469 | 49.1% | 38 | 10.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -3.5 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31 | BUF / CLE | 12 | — | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 254 | — | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 14 | 22.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 116 | — | 192 | 87 | 105 | 31 | 81 | 28.5 | 140.5 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,817 | 49.7% | 421 | 13.0% | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 116 | 39 | 44 | 1 | 18 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
83 career value over replacement — #1427 all-time of 4,695. 10.4/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #147 (Rd 5) · SEA · 2016 · +34.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Quinton Jefferson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#301 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 6 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 9* | 24 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 3.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | SEA | 12 | 9* | 25 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2020 | 27 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 21 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 17 | 10* | 43 | 13 | 30 | 5 | 16 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 16 | 0* | 26 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 13 | 0* | 34 | 13 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2024 | 31 | All teams | 10 | — | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Career | 104 | 192 | 87 | 105 | 31 | 81 | 28.5 | 140.5 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 20 | 11.0% | 9 | 12.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 129 | 31.8% | 6 | 3.2% |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 558 | 56.0% | 68 | 14.6% |
| 2019 | 26 | SEA | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 589 | 64.4% | 66 | 16.2% |
| 2020 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 534 | 49.9% | 67 | 15.3% |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 685 | 59.8% | 90 | 19.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 565 | 48.7% | 70 | 15.1% |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 469 | 49.1% | 38 | 10.1% |
| 2024 | 31 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 254 | — | 7 | — |
| 2025 | 32 | DET | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 14 | 22.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 116 | — | 0.0% | 3,817 | 49.7% | 421 | 13.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 23 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | SEA | 14 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 17 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -4.0 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -3.5 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31 | All teams* | 12 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 106 | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 116 | 39 | 44 | 1 | 18 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 64.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Adrian Dingle
DE
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →