Raekwon McMillan is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places McMillan in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McMillan's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | 94 | 58 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 831 | 76.8% | 16 | 3.7% | 39 | 32 | 0.8 | 146.2 | 5.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | — | 66 | 29 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 515 | 58.0% | 172 | 47.9% | 12 | 10 | 0.8 | 102.8 | 3.8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | LV | 16 | — | 22 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 169 | 15.7% | 285 | 61.1% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 97.9 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NE | 16 | — | 31 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 250 | 23.8% | 277 | 64.8% | 19 | 14 | 0.7 | 93.1 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | NE / TEN | 11 | — | 38 | 17 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 266 | — | 191 | — | 9 | 7 | 0.8 | 109.3 | 8.4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 72 | — | 251 | 139 | 112 | 15 | 3 | 1.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,031 | 41.6% | 941 | 47.8% | 86 | 68 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 3 | 68 | 27 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
48 career value over replacement — #2148 all-time of 4,695. 9.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #54 (Rd 2) · MIA · 2017 · +11.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Raekwon McMillan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2017: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
5 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#211 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | 12* | 94 | 58 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | 8* | 66 | 29 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | LV | 6 | 0* | 22 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NE | 13 | 0* | 31 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | NE | 8 | — | 38 | 17 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 56 | 251 | 139 | 112 | 15 | 3 | 1.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 831 | 76.8% | 16 | 3.7% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 515 | 58.0% | 172 | 47.9% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | LV | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 169 | 15.7% | 285 | 61.1% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NE | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 250 | 23.8% | 277 | 64.8% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | All teams | 11 | — | — | — | 266 | — | 191 | — |
| Career | 72 | — | 0.0% | 2,031 | 41.6% | 941 | 47.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | 12* | 39 | 32 | 0.8 | 146.2 | 5.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | 8* | 12 | 10 | 0.8 | 102.8 | 3.8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | LV | 16 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 97.9 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NE | 16 | 0* | 19 | 14 | 0.7 | 93.1 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | NE | 9 | — | 9 | 7 | 0.8 | 109.3 | 8.4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 70 | 86 | 68 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 3 | 68 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 58.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Kavell Conner
OLB
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →