Ray McDonald is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places McDonald in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McDonald's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 22–23 | SF | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | SF | 14 | — | 26 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | SF | 9 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | SF | 14 | — | 30 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | — | 35 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SF | 13 | — | 33 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 642 | 68.6% | 11 | 2.8% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SF | 13 | — | 34 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 693 | 77.9% | 31 | 8.5% |
| Career | — | 94 | — | 186 | 129 | 57 | 28 | 35 | 19.5 | 82.5 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
51 career value over replacement — #2044 all-time of 4,666. 7.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #97 (Rd 3) · SF · 2007 · +22.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ray McDonald — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | SF | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | SF | 14 | — | 26 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | SF | 9 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | SF | 14 | — | 30 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | — | 35 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 8.9 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SF | 13 | 10* | 33 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SF | 13 | 11* | 34 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Career | 94 | 21* | 186 | 129 | 57 | 28 | 35 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 57.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | SF | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 642 | 68.6% | 11 | 2.8% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SF | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 693 | 77.9% | 31 | 8.5% |
| Career | 28 | 21* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 59.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Tom Burke
DE
90% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →