Reggie Ragland is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Ragland in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ragland's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23–24 | KC | 12 | — | 42 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 322 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 82 | 42 | 40 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 582 | 49.8% | 4 | 0.9% | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 101.4 | 4.6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | — | 29 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 235 | 25.2% | 36 | 9.7% | 14 | 9 | 0.6 | 73.5 | 1.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 16 | — | 48 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 562 | 48.9% | 23 | 5.2% | 17 | 10 | 0.6 | 106.2 | 2.8 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 44 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 17 | — | 59 | 31 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 473 | 39.9% | 198 | 45.0% | 29 | 24 | 0.8 | 115.4 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CLE | 4 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 68 | 27.8% | 1 | 1.3% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 79 | — | 272 | 157 | 115 | 16 | 8 | 3.5 | 27.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,242 | 40.5% | 262 | 12.7% | 84 | 60 | — | — | — | 14 | 7 | 4 | 101 | 21 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
49 career value over replacement — #2120 all-time of 4,695. 9.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #41 (Rd 2) · BUF · 2016 · +8.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Reggie Ragland — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2016: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#212 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | KC | 10 | 0* | 42 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 15 | 0* | 82 | 42 | 40 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | KC | 12 | 0* | 29 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 16 | 0* | 48 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | 0* | 59 | 31 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 70 | 272 | 157 | 115 | 16 | 8 | 3.5 | 27.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | KC | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 322 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 582 | 49.8% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 235 | 25.2% | 36 | 9.7% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 562 | 48.9% | 23 | 5.2% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 473 | 39.9% | 198 | 45.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CLE | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 68 | 27.8% | 1 | 1.3% |
| Career | 79 | — | 0.0% | 2,242 | 40.5% | 262 | 12.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | 0* | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 101.4 | 4.6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | 0* | 14 | 9 | 0.6 | 73.5 | 1.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 16 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 0.6 | 106.2 | 2.8 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 44 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 29 | 24 | 0.8 | 115.4 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CLE | 4 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 67 | 84 | 60 | — | — | — | 14 | 7 | 4 | 101 | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 58.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Sione Takitaki
LB
89% match