Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | SF | 13 | — | 14 | 9 | 130 | 1 | 64.3% | 14.4 | 9.3 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 192 | 22.1% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 36.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | — | 10 | 6 | 165 | 1 | 60.0% | 27.5 | 16.5 | — | 5 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 204 | 19.3% | — | 0.0% | 200 | 44.4% | -3 | -1.5 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SF | 11 | — | 35 | 23 | 394 | 1 | 65.7% | 17.1 | 11.3 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 405 | 54.5% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 20.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NYG | 17 | — | 70 | 57 | 569 | 4 | 81.4% | 10.0 | 8.1 | — | 29 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 524 | 46.9% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 14.0% | 2 | 1.0 | 4 | 2.0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | KC | 9 | — | 14 | 10 | 114 | 0 | 71.4% | 11.4 | 8.1 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 137 | 24.2% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 34.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 66 | — | 143 | 105 | 1,372 | 7 | 73.4% | 13.1 | 9.6 | — | 58 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,462 | 33.5% | — | 0.0% | 539 | 29.6% | -1 | — | 6 | — | 2 | — | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3519 all-time of 4,695. 2.6/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #240 (Rd 7) · SF · 2018 · +28.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Richie James — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 4.6 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#588 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | SF | 7 | 0* | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NYG | 14 | 0* | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| Career | 21 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SF | 7 | 0* | 14 | 9 | 130 | 1 | 64.3% | 14.4 | 9.3 | — | 4 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SF | 7 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 165 | 1 | 60.0% | 27.5 | 16.5 | — | 5 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SF | 7 | 6* | 35 | 23 | 394 | 1 | 65.7% | 17.1 | 11.3 | — | 15 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NYG | 14 | 0* | 70 | 57 | 569 | 4 | 81.4% | 10.0 | 8.1 | — | 29 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | KC | 8 | 0* | 14 | 10 | 114 | 0 | 71.4% | 11.4 | 8.1 | — | 5 |
| Career | 43 | 6* | 143 | 105 | 1,372 | 7 | 73.4% | 13.1 | 9.6 | — | 58 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SF | 13 | 0* | 192 | 22.1% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 36.1% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | 0* | 204 | 19.3% | — | 0.0% | 200 | 44.4% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SF | 11 | 6* | 405 | 54.5% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 20.1% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 524 | 46.9% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 14.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | KC | 9 | 0* | 137 | 24.2% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 34.9% |
| Career | 66 | 6* | 1,462 | 33.5% | — | 0.0% | 539 | 29.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | 0* | -3 | -1.5 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 2 | 1.0 | 4 | 2.0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 |
| Career | 33 | -1 | — | 6 | — | 2 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SF | 13 | 0* | 4.0 | 3.2 | 11.2 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 | 4 | 78.6 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | 0* | 11.9 | 10.3 | 17.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 97.9 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SF | 11 | 6* | 10.7 | 8.7 | 8.4 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 | 15 | 113.3 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 7.2 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 29 | 119.6 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | KC | 9 | 0* | 9.2 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 5 | 95.5 |
| Career | 66 | 6* | — | — | — | 8 | 9 | — | 58 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | DET | 2 | 1 | 6 | — |
| W2 | JAX | 1 | — | — | — |
| W13 | GB | 2 | 1 | 12 | — |
| W14 | BUF | 2 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W15 | NE | 1 | 1 | 17 | — |
| W16 | LV | 3 | 3 | 54 | — |
| W17 | CIN | 1 | 1 | 6 | — |
| W18 | LAC | 2 | 2 | 15 | — |
| PO19 | MIA | 2 | 1 | 6 | — |
| PO21 | BAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| PO22 | SF | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 11 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 2 | 4 | 78 | 61 | 828 | 4 | 113.2 |
| Away | 24 | 2 | 1 | 85 | 56 | 632 | 3 | 81.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 27 | 3 | 1 | 63 | 45 | 602 | 2 | 78.3 |
| Losses | 20 | 1 | 4 | 97 | 69 | 838 | 5 | 114.2 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 43 | 4 | 5 | 143 | 105 | 1372 | 7 | 185.7 |
| Postseason | 5 | — | — | 20 | 12 | 88 | — | 8.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 64 | — | 6.4 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | — | — | 33 | 24 | 245 | 1 | 30.5 |
| February | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 8 | 2 | 6 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 16 | 1 | 4 | 59 | 44 | 511 | 3 | 75.5 |
| Non-division | 32 | 3 | 1 | 104 | 73 | 949 | 4 | 119 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 47.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Devin Hester
WR
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 3 |
| 3 |
| 20 |
| — |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| — |
| 0.4 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 51 | — | 5.1 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | 5 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 13 | 133 | 1 | 19.7 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 54 | 1 | 11.4 |
| vs GB | 4 | 1 | — | 17 | 12 | 212 | 1 | 27.2 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 7 | 7 | 76 | 1 | 13.6 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | 6 | 4 | 61 | 1 | 12.1 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 114 | — | 11.4 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs MIN | 2 | — | — | 17 | 12 | 121 | — | 12.1 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs NO | 2 | 1 | -1 | 5 | 3 | 26 | — | 2.5 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | 19 | 14 | 112 | 1 | 17.2 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | — | 7 | 3 | 66 | — | 12.6 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 66 | 1 | 12.6 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 59 | — | 6.1 |
| vs WAS | 4 | — | — | 12 | 11 | 135 | — | 13.5 |
| 28 |
| 19 |
| 220 |
| 1 |
| 28.6 |
| October | 6 | — | — | 11 | 8 | 92 | — | 9.2 |
| November | 9 | 1 | — | 34 | 26 | 472 | 3 | 65.2 |
| December | 17 | 1 | -1 | 56 | 40 | 431 | 2 | 61 |