Robert Quinn ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Quinn in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Quinn a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
210 career value over replacement — #348 all-time of 4,695. 23.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #14 (Rd 1) · LA · 2011 · +26.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Robert Quinn — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 21 | STL | 12 | — | 20 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 22 | STL | 15 | — | 28 | 23 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 10.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 831 | 78.2% | 83 | 18.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 788 | 75.4% | 82 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | STL | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 336 | 60.0% | 31 | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | LAR | 9 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 370 | 58.3% | 27 | 10.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | LAR | 15 | — | 32 | 21 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 8.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 631 | 62.3% | 40 | 8.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | MIA | 16 | — | 37 | 24 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 6.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 635 | 58.3% | 9 | 2.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 28 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | DAL | 14 | — | 33 | 25 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 11.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 647 | 68.1% | 61 | 15.6% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | -0.7 | 35 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 15 | — | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 548 | 55.7% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 115.3 | 1.7 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 16 | — | 43 | 32 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 18.5 | 57.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 755 | 76.7% | 1 | 0.3% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 6.8 | 34 | 8 | 5 | 23 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | CHI / PHI | 13 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 392 | — | 7 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -3.5 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 165 | — | 231 | 170 | 61 | 68 | 117 | 67.5 | 252.5 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 7 | — | — | — | 124 | 47 | 34 | 36 | 19 | — | |
12 seasons · peak 11.8 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | STL | 12 | — | 20 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2012 | 22 | STL | 15 | — | 28 | 23 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 10.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2016 | 26 | LAR | 7 | 5* | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2017 | 27 | LAR | 14 | 9* | 32 | 21 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 8.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2018 | 28 | MIA | 15 | 9* | 37 | 24 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 6.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 | 29 | DAL | 13 | 10* | 33 | 25 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 11.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 13 | 8* | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 43 | 32 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 18.5 | 57.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | 32 | All teams | 10 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 115 | 231 | 170 | 61 | 68 | 117 | 67.5 | 252.5 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 42.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | STL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 831 | 78.2% | 83 | 18.5% |
| 2014 | 24 | STL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 788 | 75.4% | 82 | 17.8% |
| 2015 | 25 | STL | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 336 | 60.0% | 31 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 26 | LAR | 9 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 370 | 58.3% | 27 | 10.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | LAR | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 631 | 62.3% | 40 | 8.7% |
| 2018 | 28 | MIA | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 635 | 58.3% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2019 | 29 | DAL | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 647 | 68.1% | 61 | 15.6% |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 548 | 55.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 755 | 76.7% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 32 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 392 | — | 7 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 28 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | DAL | 14 | 10* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | -0.7 | 35 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 15 | 8* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 115.3 | 1.7 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 6.8 | 34 | 8 | 5 | 23 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | All teams* | 13 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -3.5 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 74 | 12 | 7 | — | — | — | 124 | 47 | 34 | 36 | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 84 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 83.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 84· confidence 99%
Vic Beasley
DE
91% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#64 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)