Rome Odunze is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Odunze in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Odunze's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2024 | 22 | CHI | 17 | — | 101 | 54 | 734 | 3 | 53.5% | 13.6 | 7.3 | — | 37 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 954 | 83.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 23 | CHI | 12 | — | 90 | 44 | 661 | 6 | 48.9% | 15.0 | 7.3 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 733 | 88.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2026 | 24 | CHI | 5 | — | 29 | 17 | 273 | 0 | 58.6% | 16.1 | 9.4 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 310 | 81.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| Career | — | 34 | — | 220 | 115 | 1,668 | 9 | 52.3% | 14.5 | 7.6 | — | 85 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · CHI · 2024 · -10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rome Odunze — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 6.7 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#504 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 101 | 54 | 734 | 3 | 53.5% | 13.6 | 7.3 | — | 37 | 6 |
| 2025 | 23 | CHI | 12 | 11* | 90 | 44 | 661 | 6 | 48.9% | 15.0 | 7.3 | — | 37 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | 24 | CHI | 5 | 4* | 29 | 17 | 273 | 0 | 58.6% | 16.1 | 9.4 | — | 11 | 1.6 |
| Career | 34 | 29* | 220 | 115 | 1,668 | 9 | 52.3% | 14.5 | 7.6 | — | 85 | 14.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 954 | 83.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 23 | CHI | 12 | 11* | 733 | 88.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2026 | 24 | CHI | 5 | 4* | 310 | 81.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 13.9 | 8.9 | 4.7 | 4 | 6 | 0.1 | 37 | 82.7 |
| 2025 | 23 | CHI | 12 | 11* | 13.9 | 10.2 | 4.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 37 | 81.8 |
| Career | 29 | 25* | — | — | — | 5 | 8 | — | 74 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | — | — | 122 | 64 | 858 | 3 | 101.8 |
| Away | 17 | 3 | 15 | 110 | 55 | 898 | 6 | 125.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 18 | — | — | 99 | 48 | 735 | 3 | 91.5 |
| Losses | 18 | 3 | 15 | 133 | 71 | 1021 | 6 | 135.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 34 | 3 | 15 | 220 | 115 | 1668 | 9 | 218.3 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | 12 | 4 | 88 | — | 8.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 104 | — | 10.4 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 114 | — | 11.4 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | 14 | 6 | 106 | — | 10.6 |
| September | 11 | 1 | 2 | 71 | 38 | 601 | 6 | 96.3 |
| October | 8 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 12 | — | — | 87 | 44 | 596 | 3 | 73.6 |
| Non-division | 24 | 3 | 15 | 145 | 75 | 1160 | 6 | 153.5 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 65 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 51· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Michael Floyd
WR
92% match
2024 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 9 |
| 7 |
| 92 |
| — |
| 9.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 7 | 3 | 62 | 1 | 12.2 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | — | 24 | 13 | 230 | 2 | 33 |
| vs GB | 4 | — | — | 27 | 13 | 167 | — | 14.7 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 5 | 2 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 112 | 1 | 17.4 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | 9 | 3 | 54 | — | 5.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 69 | 1 | 12.9 |
| vs MIN | 5 | — | — | 36 | 18 | 199 | 1 | 25.9 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 6 | 2 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 10 | 6 | 86 | 1 | 14.6 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 94 | — | 9.4 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | 12 | 5 | 52 | — | 5.2 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | 9 | 3 | 53 | — | 5.3 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 42 | 2 | 16.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 73 | — | 8.6 |
| 13 |
| 51 |
| 30 |
| 432 |
| — |
| 42.5 |
| November | 10 | — | — | 73 | 34 | 444 | 1 | 50.4 |
| December | 4 | — | — | 23 | 11 | 173 | 2 | 27.3 |