Ronald Jones is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Jones in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jones's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 21 | TB | 6 | — | 23 | 44 | 1 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 33 | 0 | 77.8% | 4.7 | 3.7 | — | 2 | 90 | 13.7% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 37.4% | 16 | 0.7 | 28 | 1.2 | 1 | 23.0 | 2 |
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | — | 172 | 724 | 6 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 34 | 19.8 | 1 | 40 | 31 | 309 | 0 | 77.5% | 10.0 | 7.7 | — | 12 | 415 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% | 309 | 1.8 | 415 | 2.4 | 23 | 7.5 | 34 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 14 | — | 192 | 978 | 7 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 48 | 25.0 | 0 | 42 | 28 | 165 | 1 | 66.7% | 5.9 | 3.9 | — | 2 | 450 | 48.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 394 | 2.1 | 584 | 3.0 | 10 | 19.2 | 48 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 15 | — | 101 | 428 | 4 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 25 | 24.8 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 64 | 0 | 76.9% | 6.4 | 4.9 | — | 2 | 219 | 19.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 242 | 2.4 | 186 | 1.8 | 5 | 20.2 | 25 |
| 2022 | 25 | KC | 5 | — | 17 | 70 | 1 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 4 | 23.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 22.0 | 22.0 | — | 1 | 38 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 47 | 2.8 | 23 | 1.4 | 1 | 17.0 | 4 |
| Career | — | 56 | — | 505 | 2,244 | 19 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 113 | 22.4 | 3 | 105 | 77 | 593 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.7 | 5.6 | — | 19 | 1,212 | 28.7% | — | 0.0% | 98 | 5.9% | 1,008 | — | 1,236 | — | 40 | — | 113 | |
Career Value · VORP
46 career value over replacement — #2183 all-time of 4,666. 9.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #38 (Rd 2) · TB · 2018 · +10.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ronald Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | TB | 6 | 0* | 23 | 44 | 1 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | 0* | 172 | 724 | 6 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 34 | 19.8 | 1 | 12.3 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 14 | 0* | 192 | 978 | 7 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 48 | 25.0 | 0 | 13.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 15 | 0* | 101 | 428 | 4 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 25 | 24.8 | 2 | 7.7 |
| 2022 | 25 | KC | 5 | 0* | 17 | 70 | 1 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 4 | 23.5 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Career | 56 | 505 | 2,244 | 19 | 4.4 | — | 113 | — | 3 | 38.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | TB | 6 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 33 | 0 | 77.8% | 4.7 | 3.7 | — | 2 |
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | 0* | 40 | 31 | 309 | 0 | 77.5% | 10.0 | 7.7 | — | 12 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 14 | 0* | 42 | 28 | 165 | 1 | 66.7% | 5.9 | 3.9 | — | 2 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 15 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 64 | 0 | 76.9% | 6.4 | 4.9 | — | 2 |
| 2022 | 25 | KC | 5 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 22.0 | 22.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 56 | 105 | 77 | 593 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.7 | 5.6 | — | 19 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | TB | 9 | 0* | 90 | 13.7% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 37.4% |
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | 0* | 415 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 14 | 0* | 450 | 48.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 16 | 0* | 219 | 19.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | KC | 6 | 0* | 38 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 61 | 1,212 | — | — | — | 98 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | TB | 9 | 0* | 16 | 0.7 | 28 | 1.2 | 1 | 23.0 | 2 |
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | 0* | 309 | 1.8 | 415 | 2.4 | 23 | 7.5 | 34 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 14 | 0* | 394 | 2.1 | 584 | 3.0 | 10 | 19.2 | 48 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 16 | 0* | 242 | 2.4 | 186 | 1.8 | 5 | 20.2 | 25 |
| 2022 | 25 | KC | 6 | 0* | 47 | 2.8 | 23 | 1.4 | 1 | 17.0 | 4 |
| Career | 61 | 1,008 | — | 1,236 | — | 40 | — | 113 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | TB | 9 | 0* | -1.6 | -1.3 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 | 2 | 81.9 |
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | 0* | 0.9 | 0.6 | 9.4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 88.4 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 14 | 0* | 0.9 | 0.3 | 5.6 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 2 | 72.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 16 | 0* | -1.2 | -1.3 | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 86.7 |
| 2022 | 25 | KC | 6 | 0* | -1.0 | -1.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| Career | 61 | — | — | — | 8 | 9 | — | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 257 | 1254 | 10 | 56 | 42 | 350 | 1 | 218.4 |
| Away | 30 | 284 | 1129 | 9 | 51 | 35 | 243 | — | 187.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 39 | 358 | 1498 | 16 | 61 | 45 | 325 | — | 268.3 |
| Losses | 21 | 183 | 885 | 3 | 46 | 32 | 268 | 1 | 137.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 56 | 505 | 2244 | 19 | 105 | 77 | 593 | 1 | 391.7 |
| Postseason | 4 | 36 | 139 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 13.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 11 | 29 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 77 | — | 14.6 |
| vs ATL | 6 | 43 | 267 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 51 | — | 41.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | 57 | 230 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 35.1 |
| February | 1 | 12 | 61 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 6.1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 21 | 173 | 877 | 7 | 37 | 27 | 138 | — | 139.5 |
| Non-division | 39 | 368 | 1506 | 12 | 70 | 50 | 455 | 1 | 266.1 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 60.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Joe Perry
FB
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BAL |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| -1 |
| — |
| -0.1 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 3 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs CAR | 6 | 62 | 301 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 26 | — | 54.7 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 37 | 198 | — | 7 | 4 | 18 | — | 19.6 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 3 | -3 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.1 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | — | 8.8 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 4 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | -0.6 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 14 | 56 | — | 4 | 2 | 20 | — | 7.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | 11 | 23 | — | 3 | 1 | 26 | — | 4.9 |
| vs GB | 2 | 33 | 129 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | — | 25.7 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 15 | 83 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 32 | — | 17.5 |
| vs IND | 2 | 18 | 73 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 23 | — | 15.6 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 6 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs KC | 2 | 21 | 127 | — | 3 | 1 | 37 | 1 | 22.4 |
| vs LA | 4 | 38 | 117 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 34 | — | 21.1 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 20 | 111 | — | 9 | 6 | 17 | — | 12.8 |
| vs LV | 2 | 23 | 79 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | — | 20.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 5 | 21 | — | 1 | 1 | 15 | — | 3.6 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 18 | 80 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 14.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | 6 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 8.5 |
| vs NO | 7 | 57 | 261 | — | 18 | 12 | 61 | — | 32.2 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 29 | 136 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 64 | — | 24 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 10 | 26 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 2.7 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 5 | 20 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 2.9 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 19 | 71 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 14.6 |
| vs SF | 1 | 13 | 75 | — | 1 | 1 | 18 | — | 9.3 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 11 | 35 | — | 3 | 1 | 17 | — | 5.2 |
| September |
| 11 |
| 112 |
| 457 |
| 2 |
| 17 |
| 11 |
| 119 |
| — |
| 67.6 |
| October | 15 | 135 | 599 | 6 | 32 | 23 | 149 | — | 108.8 |
| November | 12 | 116 | 556 | 6 | 31 | 25 | 206 | 1 | 112.2 |
| December | 14 | 109 | 480 | 3 | 24 | 17 | 118 | — | 75.8 |