Samaje Perine is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Perine in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Perine's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 16 | — | 175 | 603 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 22 | 12.6 | 2 | 24 | 22 | 182 | 1 | 91.7% | 8.3 | 7.6 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 359 | 35.7% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 16.5% |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | — | 8 | 32 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 75.0% | 1.7 | 1.3 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 9.4% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 32.0% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CIN / MIA | 7 | — | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | — | — | — | 110 | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 63 | 301 | 3 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 16 | 25.4 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 66 | 0 | 91.7% | 6.0 | 5.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 207 | 20.3% | — | 0.0% | 288 | 61.8% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 55 | 246 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 11 | 20.0 | 0 | 31 | 27 | 196 | 1 | 87.1% | 7.3 | 6.3 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 276 | 26.4% | — | 0.0% | 272 | 60.8% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 95 | 394 | 2 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 19 | 20.0 | 0 | 51 | 38 | 287 | 4 | 74.5% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 448 | 40.3% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 42.9% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | — | 53 | 238 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 14 | 26.4 | 1 | 56 | 50 | 455 | 0 | 89.3% | 9.1 | 8.1 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 360 | 33.6% | — | 0.0% | 94 | 20.8% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | — | 20 | 92 | 1 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 0 | 35 | 28 | 322 | 1 | 80.0% | 11.5 | 9.2 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 296 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 25.6% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | — | 84 | 382 | 3 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 32 | 38.1 | 2 | 21 | 17 | 87 | 0 | 81.0% | 5.1 | 4.1 | — | 5 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 346 | 35.1% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 42.7% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | — | 27 | 110 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 29.6 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 61 | 1 | 70.0% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 120 | 37.4% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 43.8% |
| Career | — | 130 | — | 585 | 2,414 | 12 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 132 | 22.6 | 5 | 244 | 203 | 1,661 | 8 | 83.2% | 8.2 | 6.8 | — | 81 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2680 all-time of 4,695. 3.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #114 (Rd 4) · WAS · 2017 · +19.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Samaje Perine — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quality running back with a above-average career — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 31 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 58% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~5.2 surplus ≈ VORP 31
Patrick Pass
RB
86% match