Samaje Perine is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Perine in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Perine's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 16 | — | 175 | 603 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 22 | 12.6 | 2 | 24 | 22 | 182 | 1 | 91.7% | 8.3 | 7.6 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 359 | 35.7% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 16.5% |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | — | 8 | 32 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 75.0% | 1.7 | 1.3 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 9.4% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 32.0% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CIN / MIA | 7 | — | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | — | — | — | 110 | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 63 | 301 | 3 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 16 | 25.4 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 66 | 0 | 91.7% | 6.0 | 5.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 207 | 20.3% | — | 0.0% | 288 | 61.8% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 55 | 246 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 11 | 20.0 | 0 | 31 | 27 | 196 | 1 | 87.1% | 7.3 | 6.3 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 276 | 26.4% | — | 0.0% | 272 | 60.8% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 95 | 394 | 2 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 19 | 20.0 | 0 | 51 | 38 | 287 | 4 | 74.5% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 448 | 40.3% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 42.9% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | — | 53 | 238 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 14 | 26.4 | 1 | 56 | 50 | 455 | 0 | 89.3% | 9.1 | 8.1 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 360 | 33.6% | — | 0.0% | 94 | 20.8% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | — | 20 | 92 | 1 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 0 | 35 | 28 | 322 | 1 | 80.0% | 11.5 | 9.2 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 296 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 25.6% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | — | 84 | 382 | 3 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 32 | 38.1 | 2 | 21 | 17 | 87 | 0 | 81.0% | 5.1 | 4.1 | — | 5 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 346 | 35.1% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 42.7% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | — | 27 | 110 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 29.6 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 61 | 1 | 70.0% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 120 | 37.4% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 43.8% |
| Career | — | 130 | — | 585 | 2,414 | 12 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 132 | 22.6 | 5 | 244 | 203 | 1,661 | 8 | 83.2% | 8.2 | 6.8 | — | 81 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2680 all-time of 4,695. 3.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #114 (Rd 4) · WAS · 2017 · +19.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Samaje Perine — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#412 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 175 | 603 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 22 | 12.6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 4 | 0* | 8 | 32 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 1 | — | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 63 | 301 | 3 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 16 | 25.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CIN | 15 | 0* | 55 | 246 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 11 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 95 | 394 | 2 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 19 | 20.0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 53 | 238 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 14 | 26.4 | 1 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 0* | 20 | 92 | 1 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 84 | 382 | 3 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 32 | 38.1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 27 | 110 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 29.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 113 | 585 | 2,414 | 12 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 132 | 22.6 | 5 | 6.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 24 | 22 | 182 | 1 | 91.7% | 8.3 | 7.6 | — | 9 |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 4 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 75.0% | 1.7 | 1.3 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 66 | 0 | 91.7% | 6.0 | 5.5 | — | 4 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CIN | 15 | 0* | 31 | 27 | 196 | 1 | 87.1% | 7.3 | 6.3 | — | 9 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 51 | 38 | 287 | 4 | 74.5% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 11 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 56 | 50 | 455 | 0 | 89.3% | 9.1 | 8.1 | — | 23 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 0* | 35 | 28 | 322 | 1 | 80.0% | 11.5 | 9.2 | — | 16 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 21 | 17 | 87 | 0 | 81.0% | 5.1 | 4.1 | — | 5 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 61 | 1 | 70.0% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 4 |
| Career | 112 | 244 | 203 | 1,661 | 8 | 83.2% | 8.2 | 6.8 | — | 81 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 2 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 8 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 359 | 35.7% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 16.5% |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 30 | 9.4% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 32.0% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams | 7 | — | 11 | — | — | — | 110 | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 207 | 20.3% | — | 0.0% | 288 | 61.8% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 276 | 26.4% | — | 0.0% | 272 | 60.8% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 448 | 40.3% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 42.9% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 360 | 33.6% | — | 0.0% | 94 | 20.8% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 0* | 296 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 25.6% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | 0* | 346 | 35.1% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 42.7% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 120 | 37.4% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 43.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 13 | 1.6 | 19 | 2.4 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams* | 7 | — | 11 | 2.2 | 5 | 1.0 | 1 | 5.0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 149 | 2.4 | 152 | 2.4 | 5 | 12.6 | 16 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 116 | 2.1 | 130 | 2.4 | 2 | 27.5 | 11 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 232 | 2.4 | 162 | 1.7 | 5 | 19.0 | 19 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 109 | 2.1 | 129 | 2.4 | 2 | 26.5 | 14 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 0* | 54 | 2.7 | 38 | 1.9 | 0 | — | 7 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | 0* | 192 | 2.3 | 190 | 2.3 | 4 | 21.0 | 32 |
| Career | 109 | 876 | — | 825 | — | 19 | — | 102 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | 0* | -2.3 | -1.3 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 77.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | 0* | -1.8 | -2.1 | 8.1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 89.6 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 0.2 | -0.1 | 7.3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 9 | 103.8 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 0.2 | -0.9 | 8.4 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 | 11 | 113.8 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | -0.1 | -0.1 | 9.2 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 | 23 | 100.5 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 0* | 0.3 | 0.3 | 11.2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 15 | 114.5 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | 0* | -1.5 | -1.3 | 6.4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 83.9 |
| Career | 102 | — | — | — | 21 | 9 | — | 67 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 64 | 303 | 1271 | 5 | 136 | 109 | 918 | 3 | 260.9 |
| Away | 60 | 300 | 1211 | 8 | 128 | 107 | 842 | 6 | 283.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 73 | 365 | 1422 | 10 | 155 | 132 | 1184 | 8 | 362.6 |
| Losses | 51 | 238 | 1060 | 3 | 109 | 84 | 576 | 1 | 181.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 114 | 585 | 2414 | 12 | 244 | 203 | 1661 | 8 | 515.5 |
| Postseason | 10 | 18 | 68 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 99 | 1 | 28.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 17 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 37 | — | 13.9 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 9 | 45 | — | 9 | 7 | 31 | — | 7.6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | 43 | 183 | 1 | 29 | 22 | 159 | 1 | 46.2 |
| February | 2 | 3 | 8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 40 | 188 | 709 | 3 | 80 | 65 | 569 | 3 | 159.8 |
| Non-division | 84 | 415 | 1773 | 10 | 184 | 151 | 1191 | 6 | 384.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 55 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Patrick Pass
RB
86% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BAL |
| 9 |
| 59 |
| 222 |
| 1 |
| 14 |
| 12 |
| 98 |
| — |
| 36 |
| vs BUF | 5 | 14 | 72 | — | 14 | 12 | 98 | — | 17 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 8 | 67 | — | 5 | 4 | 11 | — | 7.8 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 7 | 17 | — | 3 | 2 | 23 | — | 4 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs CLE | 8 | 27 | 160 | 2 | 20 | 14 | 82 | — | 36.2 |
| vs DAL | 4 | 25 | 74 | — | 6 | 6 | 48 | — | 12.2 |
| vs DEN | 5 | 23 | 88 | — | 9 | 8 | 84 | — | 15.2 |
| vs DET | 2 | 10 | 64 | — | 3 | 3 | 13 | — | 7.7 |
| vs GB | 3 | 19 | 85 | — | 11 | 9 | 71 | 1 | 21.6 |
| vs HOU | 5 | 16 | 102 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 112 | — | 33.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 3 | 6 | 14 | — | 2 | 1 | 15 | — | 2.9 |
| vs KC | 7 | 34 | 164 | 1 | 21 | 17 | 138 | 1 | 40.2 |
| vs LA | 2 | 23 | 67 | — | 2 | 1 | — | — | 6.7 |
| vs LAC | 6 | 34 | 116 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 80 | — | 25.6 |
| vs LV | 7 | 33 | 102 | — | 15 | 14 | 129 | — | 21.1 |
| vs MIA | 5 | 28 | 109 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 41 | 1 | 27 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 19 | 85 | — | 9 | 9 | 92 | — | 15.7 |
| vs NE | 3 | 10 | 21 | — | 9 | 7 | 46 | — | 6.7 |
| vs NO | 3 | 25 | 122 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 44 | — | 22.6 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 26 | 103 | — | 5 | 4 | 32 | — | 13.5 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | 24 | 163 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 109 | 1 | 37.2 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 4 | 15 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| vs PIT | 9 | 39 | 147 | — | 17 | 13 | 137 | 3 | 46.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 2 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| vs SF | 3 | 15 | 40 | — | 9 | 8 | 68 | 1 | 16.8 |
| vs TB | 3 | 13 | 54 | — | 9 | 8 | 55 | 1 | 16.9 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 27 | 90 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 41 | — | 25.1 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 6 | 23 | — | 6 | 4 | 22 | — | 4.5 |
| September |
| 24 |
| 99 |
| 350 |
| 1 |
| 43 |
| 32 |
| 248 |
| 1 |
| 67.8 |
| October | 27 | 109 | 496 | 2 | 53 | 47 | 424 | 3 | 118 |
| November | 26 | 164 | 720 | 4 | 65 | 53 | 470 | 4 | 165 |
| December | 31 | 185 | 725 | 5 | 72 | 62 | 459 | — | 146.4 |