Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | MIN | 16 | — | 23 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 404 | 37.4% | 14 | 3.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | MIN | 5 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 65 | 18.8% | 2 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 38 | 16 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 551 | 53.8% | 117 | 27.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | MIN | 15 | — | 27 | 8 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 384 | 40.6% | 147 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | SEA | 15 | — | 22 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 494 | 54.1% | 67 | 15.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | MIN | 15 | — | 20 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 579 | 56.9% | 60 | 14.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | MIN | 16 | — | 32 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 662 | 61.6% | 88 | 19.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | DEN | 17 | — | 32 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 393 | 35.7% | 29 | 7.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 196 | 88 | 108 | 7 | 17 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,532 | 47.1% | 524 | 16.4% | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
16 career value over replacement — #3372 all-time of 4,695. 2.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #220 (Rd 7) · MIN · 2014 · +31.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shamar Stephen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#807 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 23 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | MIN | 3 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | MIN | 14 | 9* | 38 | 16 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 27 | 8 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | SEA | 13 | 8* | 22 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2019 | 28 | MIN | 12 | 9* | 20 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 29 | MIN | 16 | 10* | 32 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 32 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 99 | 36* | 196 | 88 | 108 | 7 | 17 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 404 | 37.4% | 14 | 3.3% |
| 2015 | 24 | MIN | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 65 | 18.8% | 2 | 1.4% |
| 2016 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 551 | 53.8% | 117 | 27.1% |
| 2017 | 26 | MIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 384 | 40.6% | 147 | 34.4% |
| 2018 | 27 | SEA | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 494 | 54.1% | 67 | 15.3% |
| 2019 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 579 | 56.9% | 60 | 14.6% |
| 2020 | 29 | MIN | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 662 | 61.6% | 88 | 19.6% |
| 2021 | 30 | DEN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 393 | 35.7% | 29 | 7.0% |
| Career | 115 | 36* | — | 0.0% | 3,532 | 47.1% | 524 | 16.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | SEA | 15 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 9* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | MIN | 16 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 63 | 27* | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 50.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Zacch Pickens
DT
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →