Terrell Edmunds is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Edmunds in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Edmunds's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | — | 67 | 46 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 966 | 92.3% | 223 | 48.1% | 42 | 25 | 0.6 | 83.0 | 8.9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 16 | — | 94 | 60 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,036 | 96.0% | 67 | 15.4% | 50 | 36 | 0.7 | 131.6 | 11.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | — | 65 | 43 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 864 | 89.5% | 56 | 13.1% | 45 | 25 | 0.6 | 70.8 | 10.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 17 | — | 75 | 49 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,145 | 97.9% | 81 | 16.6% | 53 | 30 | 0.6 | 63.7 | 5.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | — | 67 | 38 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 886 | 93.1% | 107 | 27.3% | 33 | 20 | 0.6 | 116.2 | 9.9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PHI / TEN | 16 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 476 | — | 217 | — | 30 | 18 | 0.6 | 80.6 | 11.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | JAX / PIT | 6 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 69 | — | 82 | — | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 78.5 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 1 | 3.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 412 | 269 | 143 | 17 | 11 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 6 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,443 | 81.2% | 834 | 30.1% | 260 | 157 | — | — | — | 19 | 7 | 4 | 117 | 41 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
52 career value over replacement — #2048 all-time of 4,695. 8.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · PIT · 2018 · +4.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Terrell Edmunds — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.4 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#338 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 15* | 67 | 46 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 16 | 15* | 94 | 60 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 65 | 43 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 17 | 17* | 75 | 49 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 14* | 67 | 38 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | All teams | 12 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 3 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 94 | 412 | 269 | 143 | 17 | 11 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 6 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 966 | 92.3% | 223 | 48.1% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,036 | 96.0% | 67 | 15.4% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 864 | 89.5% | 56 | 13.1% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,145 | 97.9% | 81 | 16.6% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 886 | 93.1% | 107 | 27.3% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 476 | — | 217 | — |
| 2024 | 27–28 | All teams | 6 | — | — | — | 69 | — | 82 | — |
| 2025 | 28–29 | LV | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 1 | 3.0% |
| Career | 102 | — | 0.0% | 5,443 | 81.2% | 834 | 30.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 15* | 42 | 25 | 0.6 | 83.0 | 8.9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 16 | 15* | 50 | 36 | 0.7 | 131.6 | 11.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 45 | 25 | 0.6 | 70.8 | 10.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 17 | 17* | 53 | 30 | 0.6 | 63.7 | 5.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 14* | 33 | 20 | 0.6 | 116.2 | 9.9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | All teams* | 16 | — | 30 | 18 | 0.6 | 80.6 | 11.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | All teams* | 6 | — | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 78.5 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | LV | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 102 | 260 | 157 | — | — | — | 19 | 7 | 4 | 117 | 41 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 58.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Will Demps
FS
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →