Terrell Suggs ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Suggs in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Suggs a career score of 97, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
530 career value over replacement — #11 all-time of 4,695. 33.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · BAL · 2003 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Terrell Suggs — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2003 | 20–21 | BAL | 14 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 21–22 | BAL | 15 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 22–23 | BAL | 16 | — | 55 | 34 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 52 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 15 | 9.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 59 | 31 | 28 | 0 | 14 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 53 | 38 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | BAL | 13 | — | 49 | 34 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27–28 | BAL | 16 | — | 51 | 36 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 11.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | BAL | 16 | — | 62 | 42 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 14.0 | 57.0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | BAL | 8 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | — | 73 | 40 | 33 | 13 | 19 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 903 | 83.9% | 1 | 0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | — | 61 | 36 | 25 | 16 | 20 | 12.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 851 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32–33 | BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 48 | 69.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33–34 | BAL | 15 | — | 31 | 24 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 8.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 696 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34–35 | BAL | 16 | — | 47 | 35 | 12 | 11 | 20 | 11.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 845 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 35–36 | BAL | 16 | — | 31 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 744 | 72.1% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 83.3 | 1.8 | 37 | 24 | 5 | 86 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 36–37 | ARI / KC | 15 | — | 35 | 19 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 690 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 3.3 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 86 | 8 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 241 | — | 743 | 482 | 261 | 142 | 196 | 138.0 | 476.0 | 7 | 63 | 37 | 15 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 9 | — | — | — | 54 | 30 | 8 | 172 | 16 | — | |
16 seasons · peak 12.9 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.8 career wins over 16 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 20–21 | BAL | 14 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2004 | 21–22 | BAL | 15 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2005 | 22–23 | BAL | 16 | — | 55 | 34 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2006 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 52 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 15 | 9.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 59 | 31 | 28 | 0 | 14 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 53 | 38 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | BAL | 13 | — | 49 | 34 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | BAL | 16 | — | 51 | 36 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 11.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | BAL | 16 | — | 62 | 42 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 14.0 | 57.0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | BAL | 8 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 73 | 40 | 33 | 13 | 19 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 61 | 36 | 25 | 16 | 20 | 12.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 |
| 2016 | 33–34 | BAL | 14 | 11* | 31 | 24 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 8.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2017 | 34–35 | BAL | 16 | 12* | 47 | 35 | 12 | 11 | 20 | 11.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2018 | 35–36 | BAL | 15 | 12* | 31 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2019 | 36–37 | All teams | 13 | — | 35 | 19 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| Career | 236 | 743 | 482 | 261 | 142 | 196 | 138.0 | 476.0 | 7 | 63 | 37 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 102.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 903 | 83.9% | 1 | 0.1% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 851 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | BAL | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 48 | 69.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | BAL | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 696 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 34–35 | BAL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 845 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 35–36 | BAL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 744 | 72.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 36–37 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 690 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35–36 | BAL | 16 | 12* | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 83.3 | 1.8 | 37 | 24 | 5 | 86 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 36–37 | All teams* | 15 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 3.3 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 86 | 8 | 0.2 |
| Career | 31 | 13 | 9 | — | — | — | 54 | 30 | 8 | 172 | 16 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 16 scored seasons.
Blend 87 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 100%
Khalil Mack
OLB
93% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Ed Reed
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1598
Latest season · 2019 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#15 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)