Tom Johnson is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Johnson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Johnson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
97 career value over replacement — #1205 all-time of 4,695. 12.1/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Tom Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 27 | NO | 10 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | NO | 15 | — | 27 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | NO | 12 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 224 | 30.1% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | MIN | 16 | — | 22 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 6.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 436 | 40.4% | 12 | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | MIN | 16 | — | 31 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 749 | 69.9% | 44 | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | MIN | 14 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 2.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 477 | 51.5% | 31 | 8.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | MIN | 16 | — | 31 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 673 | 67.7% | 50 | 11.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34 | MIN / SEA | 14 | — | 23 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 381 | — | 26 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 177 | 110 | 67 | 39 | 87 | 25.5 | 151.5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | |
8 seasons · peak 3.9 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27 | NO | 10 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2012 | 28 | NO | 15 | — | 27 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 29 | NO | 8 | 0* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2014 | 30 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 22 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 6.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2015 | 31 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 31 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2016 | 32 | MIN | 11 | 7* | 17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 2.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2017 | 33 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 31 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | 34 | All teams | 12 | — | 23 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| Career | 104 | 177 | 110 | 67 | 39 | 87 | 25.5 | 151.5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | NO | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 224 | 30.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 30 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 436 | 40.4% | 12 | 2.5% |
| 2015 | 31 | MIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 749 | 69.9% | 44 | 10.1% |
| 2016 | 32 | MIN | 14 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 477 | 51.5% | 31 | 8.2% |
| 2017 | 33 | MIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 673 | 67.7% | 50 | 11.1% |
| 2018 | 34 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | 381 | — | 26 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | All teams* | 14 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 63.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 100%
Morgan Fox
DE
93% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#336 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)