Trent Dilfer is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Dilfer in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Dilfer's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
116 career value over replacement — #942 all-time of 4,695. 9.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #6 (Rd 1) · TAM · 1994 · -10.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Trent Dilfer — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ||||||
| 1994 | 22 | TB | 2 | — | — | 38 | 82 | 46.3% | 433 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 36.3 | — | 2 | 27 | 0 | 13.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | TB | 16 | — | 0.0 | 224 | 415 | 54.0% | 2,774 | 4 | 18 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 0.2 | 60.1 | — | 23 | 115 | 2 | 5.0 | 8.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24 | TB | 16 | — | 1.8 | 267 | 482 | 55.4% | 2,859 | 12 | 19 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 0.6 | 64.8 | — | 32 | 124 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25 | TB | 16 | — | 13.8 | 217 | 386 | 56.2% | 2,555 | 21 | 11 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 82.8 | — | 33 | 99 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26 | TB | 16 | — | 12.9 | 225 | 429 | 52.4% | 2,729 | 21 | 15 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 74.0 | — | 40 | 141 | 2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27 | TB | 10 | — | 0.0 | 145 | 242 | 59.9% | 1,610 | 11 | 10 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 77.7 | 26 | 34 | 143 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 13 | 38.2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 28 | BAL | 9 | — | 0.0 | 133 | 225 | 59.1% | 1,493 | 12 | 11 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 76.4 | 23 | 20 | 75 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 100.0% | -1.0 | -1.0 | — | 0 |
| 2001 | 29 | SEA | 6 | — | 2.5 | 73 | 122 | 59.8% | 1,014 | 7 | 4 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 92.0 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 100.0% | -5.0 | -5.0 | — | 0 |
| 2002 | 30 | SEA | 6 | — | 7.2 | 94 | 168 | 56.0% | 1,182 | 4 | 6 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 71.1 | 7 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 31 | SEA | 5 | — | 0.0 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 31 | 1 | 1 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 59.9 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 32 | SEA | 4 | — | 0.0 | 25 | 58 | 43.1% | 333 | 1 | 3 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 46.1 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 33 | CLE | 11 | — | 4.0 | 199 | 333 | 59.8% | 2,321 | 11 | 12 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 76.9 | 23 | 20 | 46 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 35 | SF | 7 | — | 0.0 | 113 | 219 | 51.6% | 1,166 | 7 | 12 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 55.1 | 27 | 10 | 25 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 124 | — | 42.2 | 1,757 | 3,169 | 55.4% | 20,500 | 113 | 128 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 70.3 | 121 | 247 | 852 | 5 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 28 | 11.3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | -6 | 0 | 100.0% | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 0 | |
12 seasons · peak 13.8 in 1997
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1997 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22 | TB | 2 | — | 38 | 82 | 46.3% | 433 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 36.3 | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | TB | 16 | — | 224 | 415 | 54.0% | 2,774 | 4 | 18 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 0.2 | 60.1 | — | 0 |
| 1996 | 24 | TB | 16 | — | 267 | 482 | 55.4% | 2,859 | 12 | 19 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 0.6 | 64.8 | — | 1.8 |
| 1997 | 25 | TB | 16 | — | 217 | 386 | 56.2% | 2,555 | 21 | 11 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 82.8 | — | 13.8 |
| 1998 | 26 | TB | 16 | — | 225 | 429 | 52.4% | 2,729 | 21 | 15 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 74.0 | — | 12.9 |
| 1999 | 27 | TB | 10 | — | 145 | 242 | 59.9% | 1,610 | 11 | 10 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 77.7 | 26 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28 | BAL | 9 | — | 133 | 225 | 59.1% | 1,493 | 12 | 11 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 76.4 | 23 | 0 |
| 2001 | 29 | SEA | 6 | — | 73 | 122 | 59.8% | 1,014 | 7 | 4 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 92.0 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2002 | 30 | SEA | 6 | — | 94 | 168 | 56.0% | 1,182 | 4 | 6 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 71.1 | 7 | 7.2 |
| 2003 | 31 | SEA | 5 | — | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 31 | 1 | 1 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 59.9 | 1 | 0 |
| 2004 | 32 | SEA | 4 | — | 25 | 58 | 43.1% | 333 | 1 | 3 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 46.1 | 4 | 0 |
| 2005 | 33 | CLE | 11 | — | 199 | 333 | 59.8% | 2,321 | 11 | 12 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 76.9 | 23 | 4 |
| 2007 | 35 | SF | 7 | — | 113 | 219 | 51.6% | 1,166 | 7 | 12 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 55.1 | 27 | 0 |
| Career | 124 | 1,757 | 3,169 | 55.4% | 20,500 | 113 | 128 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 70.3 | 121 | 42.2 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22 | TB | 2 | — | 2 | 27 | 0 | 13.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | TB | 16 | — | 23 | 115 | 2 | 5.0 | 8.7 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24 | TB | 16 | — | 32 | 124 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25 | TB | 16 | — | 33 | 99 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26 | TB | 16 | — | 40 | 141 | 2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27 | TB | 10 | — | 34 | 143 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 13 | 38.2 | 1 |
| 2000 | 28 | BAL | 9 | — | 20 | 75 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 1 |
| 2001 | 29 | SEA | 6 | — | 11 | 17 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30 | SEA | 6 | — | 10 | 27 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 31 | SEA | 5 | — | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2004 | 32 | SEA | 4 | — | 10 | 14 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 33 | CLE | 11 | — | 20 | 46 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 3 |
| 2007 | 35 | SF | 7 | — | 10 | 25 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 1 |
| Career | 124 | 247 | 852 | 5 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 28 | 11.3 | 7 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 51 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 88%
Blaine Gabbert
QB
85% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2007 · −0.9 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#111 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)