Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 7 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.7% | 48 | 24.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 35 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 7.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 489 | 48.9% | 61 | 16.6% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 109.4 | 1.0 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 17 | — | 30 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 641 | 58.8% | 91 | 20.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 83.3 | 2.0 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 8 | — | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 76 | 14.5% | 29 | 14.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 15.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | SEA | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 47 | 15.2% | 28 | 19.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 139.6 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 2025 | 28 | CAR / SF | 13 | — | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 244 | — | 139 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 77.1 | -0.3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29 | CAR | 4 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 112 | 39.0% | 29 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 70 | — | 93 | 48 | 45 | 14 | 23 | 13.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 10 | — | — | — | 44 | 20 | 11 | 20 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
9 career value over replacement — #3755 all-time of 4,695. 2.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #155 (Rd 5) · CHI · 2020 · +14.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Trevis Gipson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 4.2 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#453 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 4 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 15 | 0* | 35 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 7.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 15 | 10* | 30 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 3 | 0* | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | SEA | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | All teams | 9 | — | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 29 | CAR | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 50 | 93 | 48 | 45 | 14 | 23 | 13.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.7% | 48 | 24.3% |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 489 | 48.9% | 61 | 16.6% |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 641 | 58.8% | 91 | 20.8% |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 76 | 14.5% | 29 | 14.6% |
| 2024 | 27 | SEA | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 47 | 15.2% | 28 | 19.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 244 | — | 139 | — |
| 2026 | 29 | CAR | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 112 | 39.0% | 29 | 23.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 109.4 | 1.0 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 17 | 10* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 83.3 | 2.0 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 15.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 139.6 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 2025 | 28 | All teams* | 13 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 77.1 | -0.3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 66 | 12 | 10 | — | — | — | 44 | 20 | 11 | 20 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 5 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 14 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs LA | 3 |
| vs NO | 2 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 9 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 46.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 44· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Jihad Ward
LB
93% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →