Tyler Boyd is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Boyd in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Boyd's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
138 career value over replacement — #747 all-time of 4,695. 15.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #55 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2016 · +19.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tyler Boyd — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | CIN | 16 | — | 81 | 54 | 603 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.2 | 7.4 | — | 33 | 4 | 58 | 0 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 739 | 67.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | CIN | 10 | — | 32 | 22 | 225 | 2 | 68.8% | 10.2 | 7.0 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 307 | 46.5% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 2.2% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | CIN | 14 | — | 108 | 76 | 1,028 | 7 | 70.4% | 13.5 | 9.5 | — | 54 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 773 | 86.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 148 | 90 | 1,046 | 5 | 60.8% | 11.6 | 7.1 | — | 51 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 978 | 89.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | CIN | 15 | — | 110 | 79 | 841 | 4 | 71.8% | 10.6 | 7.6 | — | 43 | 5 | 49 | 0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 77.1 | 0 | 746 | 73.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 94 | 67 | 828 | 5 | 71.3% | 12.4 | 8.8 | — | 37 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 46.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 807 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | 82 | 58 | 762 | 5 | 70.7% | 13.1 | 9.3 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.0 | 23.0 | — | 118.8 | 1 | 797 | 72.7% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | CIN | 17 | — | 98 | 67 | 667 | 2 | 68.4% | 10.0 | 6.8 | — | 28 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 824 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 57 | 39 | 390 | 0 | 68.4% | 10.0 | 6.8 | — | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 635 | 62.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 810 | 552 | 6,390 | 31 | 68.1% | 11.6 | 7.9 | — | 321 | 20 | 169 | 0 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 40.0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 85 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 12.1 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 48.8 | 1 | 6,606 | 73.5% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 0.6% | |
A top 20% all-time wide receiver who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 138 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 17% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +17.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~17.3 surplus ≈
Michael Wilson
WR
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →