JuJu Smith-Schuster is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Smith-Schuster in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Smith-Schuster's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
119 career value over replacement — #904 all-time of 4,695. 13.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #62 (Rd 2) · PIT · 2017 · +21.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate JuJu Smith-Schuster — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 20–21 | PIT | 14 | — | 79 | 58 | 917 | 7 | 73.4% | 15.8 | 11.6 | — | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 704 | 74.7% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 13.6% |
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | — | 166 | 111 | 1,426 | 7 | 66.9% | 12.8 | 8.6 | — | 68 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 960 | 86.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 12 | — | 70 | 42 | 552 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.1 | 7.9 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 573 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 128 | 97 | 831 | 9 | 75.8% | 8.6 | 6.5 | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 923 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 5 | — | 28 | 15 | 129 | 0 | 53.6% | 8.6 | 4.6 | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3.0 | 33.3 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 222 | 72.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 101 | 78 | 933 | 3 | 77.2% | 12.0 | 9.2 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 765 | 70.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | — | 47 | 29 | 260 | 1 | 61.7% | 9.0 | 5.5 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 461 | 64.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 14 | — | 26 | 18 | 231 | 2 | 69.2% | 12.8 | 8.9 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 424 | 46.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | — | 45 | 33 | 345 | 1 | 73.3% | 10.5 | 7.7 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 620 | 57.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 690 | 481 | 5,624 | 33 | 69.7% | 11.7 | 8.2 | — | 274 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 5.5 | 25.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5,652 | 70.4% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 1.8% | |
A top 20% all-time wide receiver who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 119 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 20% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~19.8 surplus ≈
Michael Wilson
WR
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#212 all-time in Career Receiving Yards (5,624 yds). 5 yds from Jakobi Meyers for #211.