JuJu Smith-Schuster is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Smith-Schuster in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Smith-Schuster's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
119 career value over replacement — #904 all-time of 4,695. 13.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #62 (Rd 2) · PIT · 2017 · +21.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate JuJu Smith-Schuster — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 20–21 | PIT | 14 | — | 79 | 58 | 917 | 7 | 73.4% | 15.8 | 11.6 | — | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 704 | 74.7% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 13.6% |
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | — | 166 | 111 | 1,426 | 7 | 66.9% | 12.8 | 8.6 | — | 68 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 960 | 86.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 12 | — | 70 | 42 | 552 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.1 | 7.9 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 573 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 128 | 97 | 831 | 9 | 75.8% | 8.6 | 6.5 | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 923 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 5 | — | 28 | 15 | 129 | 0 | 53.6% | 8.6 | 4.6 | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3.0 | 33.3 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 222 | 72.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 101 | 78 | 933 | 3 | 77.2% | 12.0 | 9.2 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 765 | 70.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | — | 47 | 29 | 260 | 1 | 61.7% | 9.0 | 5.5 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 461 | 64.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 14 | — | 26 | 18 | 231 | 2 | 69.2% | 12.8 | 8.9 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 424 | 46.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | — | 45 | 33 | 345 | 1 | 73.3% | 10.5 | 7.7 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 620 | 57.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 690 | 481 | 5,624 | 33 | 69.7% | 11.7 | 8.2 | — | 274 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 5.5 | 25.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5,652 | 70.4% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 1.8% | |
9 seasons · peak 14.3 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.9 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 1 | 13 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 14.3 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 5 | 4* | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3.0 | 33.3 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 21 | 18* | 4 | 22 | 1 | 5.5 | 25.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 50.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 20–21 | PIT | 13 | 10* | 79 | 58 | 917 | 7 | 73.4% | 15.8 | 11.6 | — | 39 |
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 166 | 111 | 1,426 | 7 | 66.9% | 12.8 | 8.6 | — | 68 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 12 | 9* | 70 | 42 | 552 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.1 | 7.9 | — | 23 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 128 | 97 | 831 | 9 | 75.8% | 8.6 | 6.5 | — | 48 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 5 | 4* | 28 | 15 | 129 | 0 | 53.6% | 8.6 | 4.6 | — | 6 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | 11* | 101 | 78 | 933 | 3 | 77.2% | 12.0 | 9.2 | — | 47 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | 7* | 47 | 29 | 260 | 1 | 61.7% | 9.0 | 5.5 | — | 13 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 11 | 0* | 26 | 18 | 231 | 2 | 69.2% | 12.8 | 8.9 | — | 11 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | 10* | 45 | 33 | 345 | 1 | 73.3% | 10.5 | 7.7 | — | 19 |
| Career | 116 | 78* | 690 | 481 | 5,624 | 33 | 69.7% | 11.7 | 8.2 | — | 274 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 20–21 | PIT | 14 | 10* | 704 | 74.7% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 13.6% |
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 960 | 86.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 12 | 9* | 573 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 923 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 5 | 4* | 222 | 72.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | 11* | 765 | 70.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | 7* | 461 | 64.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 14 | 0* | 424 | 46.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 10* | 620 | 57.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 121 | 78* | 5,652 | 70.4% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 1.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 13 | 13.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 5 | 4* | 5 | 1.7 | 4 | 1.3 | 1 | 3.0 | 1 |
| Career | 21 | 18* | 18 | — | 4 | — | 1 | — | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 8.8 | 7.0 | 5.8 | 7 | 6 | 0.0 | 67 | 97.6 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | PIT | 12 | 9* | 9.7 | 7.7 | 5.5 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 | 23 | 81.4 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 5.5 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | 48 | 99.4 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 5 | 4* | 6.5 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 51.0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | 11* | 7.3 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 | 47 | 102.5 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | 7* | 7.0 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 13 | 48.2 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 14 | 0* | 5.6 | 4.2 | 8.6 | 4 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | 106.4 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 10* | 5.6 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 19 | 84.0 |
| Career | 107 | 68* | — | — | — | 24 | 26 | — | 234 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | LAC | 5 | 5 | 55 | — |
| W2 | PHI | 3 | 1 | 5 | — |
| W3 | NYG | 4 | 4 | 55 | — |
| W4 | BAL | 6 | 4 | 36 | 1 |
| W5 | JAX | 3 | 2 | 17 | — |
| W6 | DET | 3 | 3 | 57 | — |
| W7 | LV | 3 | 3 | 35 | — |
| W8 | WAS | 2 | 2 | 29 | — |
| W9 | BUF | 1 | 1 | 2 | — |
| W11 | DEN | — | — | — | — |
| W12 | IND | 2 | 1 | 8 | — |
| W13 | DAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| W14 | HOU | 2 | 1 | 5 | — |
| W15 | LAC | 1 | — | — | — |
| W16 | TEN | 4 | 1 | 12 | — |
| W17 | DEN | 3 | 3 | 16 | — |
| W18 | LV | 2 | 2 | 13 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 367 | 256 | 2768 | 17 | 393 |
| Away | 61 | — | — |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 67.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 96%
Michael Wilson
WR
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#148 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| — |
| 373 |
| 260 |
| 3209 |
| 18 |
| 422.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 73 | 3 | 19 | — | 420 | 306 | 3633 | 23 | 509.2 |
| Losses | 52 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 312 | 205 | 2225 | 12 | 294.8 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 119 | — | 11.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 117 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 690 | 481 | 5624 | 33 | 768.6 |
| Postseason | 9 | — | — | — | 50 | 35 | 353 | 2 | 47.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 79 | — | 5.9 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 51 | 2 | 17.1 |
| vs BAL | 9 | — | — | — | 61 | 42 | 406 | 4 | 62.6 |
| vs BUF | 6 | — | — | — | 25 | 19 | 290 | 2 | 41 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 1 | 13 | — | 7 | 4 | 96 | 1 | 16.9 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs CIN | 10 | — | — | — | 60 | 40 | 378 | 3 | 55.8 |
| vs CLE | 8 | — | — | — | 62 | 42 | 551 | 4 | 85.1 |
| vs DAL | 3 | — | — | — | 13 | 7 | 107 | 1 | 16.7 |
| vs DEN | 8 | 2 | 6 | — | 45 | 35 | 352 | 2 | 47.8 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | — | 13 | 10 | 250 | 1 | 31 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs HOU | 6 | — | — | — | 26 | 21 | 211 | 2 | 33.1 |
| vs IND | 6 | — | — | — | 36 | 24 | 315 | 2 | 43.5 |
| vs JAX | 7 | — | — | — | 35 | 25 | 265 | 1 | 32.5 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | — | — | 30 | 21 | 179 | 1 | 23.9 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 82 | — | 8.2 |
| vs LAC | 7 | — | — | — | 26 | 18 | 163 | — | 16.3 |
| vs LV | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 25 | 297 | 2 | 48 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | — | 16 | 11 | 134 | 2 | 25.4 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 7.6 |
| vs NE | 3 | — | — | — | 24 | 16 | 232 | — | 23.2 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | — | 27 | 21 | 251 | — | 23.1 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | — | — | 14 | 12 | 134 | 2 | 25.4 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs PHI | 5 | — | — | — | 26 | 18 | 135 | — | 13.5 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 108 | — | 10.8 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | 111 | — | 11.1 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | — | 15 | 10 | 205 | 2 | 32.5 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | — | 19 | 14 | 162 | — | 16.2 |
| vs TEN | 4 | — | — | — | 38 | 24 | 232 | — | 23.2 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | — | 19 | 15 | 108 | — | 10.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | — | — | — | 56 | 39 | 422 | 3 | 60.2 |
| February | 2 | — | — | — | 11 | 9 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| September | 28 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 181 | 123 | 1419 | 8 | 196.2 |
| October | 28 | 2 | 6 | — | 155 | 106 | 1469 | 9 | 201.5 |
| November | 26 | 1 | 13 | — | 142 | 103 | 1205 | 5 | 151.8 |
| December | 30 | — | — | — | 195 | 136 | 1393 | 10 | 199.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 39 | — | — | — | 224 | 158 | 1623 | 11 | 232.3 |
| Non-division | 87 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 516 | 358 | 4354 | 24 | 583.6 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)