Vincent Jackson ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Jackson in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Jackson a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 59 | 0 | 100.0% | 19.7 | 19.7 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 23–24 | SD | 13 | — | 27 | 27 | 453 | 6 | 100.0% | 16.8 | 16.8 | — | 19 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | SD | 15 | — | 41 | 41 | 623 | 3 | 100.0% | 15.2 | 15.2 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | SD | 15 | — | 59 | 59 | 1,098 | 7 | 100.0% | 18.6 | 18.6 | — | 52 | 4 | 69 | 0 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | SD | 15 | — | 107 | 68 | 1,167 | 9 | 63.6% | 17.2 | 10.9 | — | 58 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27–28 | SD | 4 | — | 24 | 14 | 248 | 3 | 58.3% | 17.7 | 10.3 | — | 12 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 115 | 60 | 1,106 | 9 | 52.2% | 18.4 | 9.6 | — | 54 | 3 | 51 | 0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 147 | 72 | 1,384 | 8 | 49.0% | 19.2 | 9.4 | — | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | — | 160 | 78 | 1,224 | 7 | 48.8% | 15.7 | 7.7 | — | 60 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 969 | 93.6% | 1 | 0.1% | 6 | 1.1% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | TB | 16 | — | 142 | 70 | 1,002 | 2 | 49.3% | 14.3 | 7.1 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 904 | 91.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | TB | 10 | — | 62 | 33 | 543 | 3 | 53.2% | 16.5 | 8.8 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 531 | 77.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | TB | 5 | — | 32 | 15 | 173 | 0 | 46.9% | 11.5 | 5.4 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 313 | 83.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 143 | — | 919 | 540 | 9,080 | 57 | 58.8% | 16.8 | 9.9 | — | 433 | 15 | 161 | 0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 40.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
201 career value over replacement — #380 all-time of 4,695. 18.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #61 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2005 · +27.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vincent Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 14.5 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.9 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#77 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 59 | 0 | 100.0% | 19.7 | 19.7 | — | 3 | — |
| 2006 | 23–24 | SD | 13 | — | 27 | 27 | 453 | 6 | 100.0% | 16.8 | 16.8 | — | 19 | 3.9 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | SD | 15 | — | 41 | 41 | 623 | 3 | 100.0% | 15.2 | 15.2 | — | 28 | 4.2 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | SD | 15 | — | 59 | 59 | 1,098 | 7 | 100.0% | 18.6 | 18.6 | — | 52 | 12 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | SD | 15 | — | 107 | 68 | 1,167 | 9 | 63.6% | 17.2 | 10.9 | — | 58 | 12.6 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | SD | 4 | — | 24 | 14 | 248 | 3 | 58.3% | 17.7 | 10.3 | — | 12 | 3 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 115 | 60 | 1,106 | 9 | 52.2% | 18.4 | 9.6 | — | 54 | 12.8 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 147 | 72 | 1,384 | 8 | 49.0% | 19.2 | 9.4 | — | 61 | 14.5 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | 15* | 160 | 78 | 1,224 | 7 | 48.8% | 15.7 | 7.7 | — | 60 | 12.1 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | TB | 16 | 15* | 142 | 70 | 1,002 | 2 | 49.3% | 14.3 | 7.1 | — | 50 | 9.2 |
| 2015 | 32–33 | TB | 10 | 8* | 62 | 33 | 543 | 3 | 53.2% | 16.5 | 8.8 | — | 28 | 4.9 |
| 2016 | 33–34 | TB | 5 | 4* | 32 | 15 | 173 | 0 | 46.9% | 11.5 | 5.4 | — | 8 | 1.2 |
| Career | 143 | 919 | 540 | 9,080 | 57 | 58.8% | 16.8 | 9.9 | — | 433 | 90.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | 15* | 969 | 93.6% | 1 | 0.1% | 6 | 1.1% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | TB | 16 | 15* | 904 | 91.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | TB | 10 | 8* | 531 | 77.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | TB | 5 | 4* | 313 | 83.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23–24 | SD | 13 | — | 3 | 16 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | SD | 15 | — | 4 | 69 | 0 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | SD | 15 | — | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | SD | 4 | — | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 3 | 51 | 0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | 15* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 79 | 15 | 161 | 0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 40.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 11 | 6 | 75 | 7.5 |
| Away | 3 | 21 | 9 | 98 | 9.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 12 | 5 | 54 | 5.4 |
| Losses | 3 | 20 | 10 | 119 | 11.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 5 | 32 | 15 | 173 | 17.3 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 9 | 4 | 44 | 4.4 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 1.8 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 3.6 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 5 | 3 | 38 | 3.8 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 3 | 22 | 9 | 99 | 9.9 |
| October | 2 | 10 | 6 | 74 | 7.4 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 12 | 5 | 54 | 5.4 |
| Non-division | 3 | 20 | 10 | 119 | 11.9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 72.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Kenny Golladay
WR
92% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs LA |
| 1 |
| 6 |
| 3 |
| 37 |
| 3.7 |