Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 23–24 | CIN | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | CIN | 4 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 46 | 29 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 341 | 31.0% | 334 | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 120 | 60 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 934 | 84.2% | 143 | 30.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | 90 | 57 | 33 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 725 | 67.3% | 162 | 36.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | — | 72 | 41 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 591 | 53.6% | 213 | 48.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CIN | 14 | — | 82 | 50 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 606 | 60.2% | 171 | 44.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CIN | 16 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 178 | 15.5% | 344 | 76.0% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 77.9 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 436 | 253 | 183 | 13 | 8 | 6.0 | 27.0 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
27 career value over replacement — #2853 all-time of 4,695. 3.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Vincent Rey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2010: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 5.6 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2018 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#768 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23–24 | CIN | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | CIN | 4 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2013 | 25–26 | CIN | 12 | 0* | 46 | 29 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 13* | 120 | 60 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CIN | 15 | 11* | 90 | 57 | 33 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | 9* | 72 | 41 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CIN | 13 | 8* | 82 | 50 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CIN | 7 | 0* | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 84 | 436 | 253 | 183 | 13 | 8 | 6.0 | 27.0 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 341 | 31.0% | 334 | 73.7% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 934 | 84.2% | 143 | 30.6% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 725 | 67.3% | 162 | 36.1% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 591 | 53.6% | 213 | 48.9% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CIN | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 606 | 60.2% | 171 | 44.7% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 178 | 15.5% | 344 | 76.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30–31 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 77.9 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 16 | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 51.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Barrett Ruud
ILB
88% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →