Wes Welker ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Welker in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Welker a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
234 career value over replacement — #268 all-time of 4,695. 21.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Wes Welker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2005 | 24 | MIA | 14 | — | 29 | 29 | 434 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25 | MIA | 16 | — | 67 | 67 | 687 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 112 | 112 | 1,175 | 8 | 100.0% | 10.5 | 10.5 | — | 64 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | NE | 16 | — | 113 | 111 | 1,165 | 3 | 98.2% | 10.5 | 10.3 | — | 57 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28 | NE | 14 | — | 162 | 123 | 1,348 | 4 | 75.9% | 11.0 | 8.3 | — | 71 | 5 | 36 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 29 | NE | 15 | — | 123 | 86 | 848 | 7 | 69.9% | 9.9 | 6.9 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30 | NE | 16 | — | 173 | 122 | 1,569 | 9 | 70.5% | 12.9 | 9.1 | — | 77 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31 | NE | 16 | — | 175 | 118 | 1,354 | 6 | 67.4% | 11.5 | 7.7 | — | 72 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 32 | DEN | 13 | — | 111 | 73 | 778 | 10 | 65.8% | 10.7 | 7.0 | — | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 770 | 76.8% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 3.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 33 | DEN | 14 | — | 64 | 49 | 464 | 2 | 76.6% | 9.5 | 7.3 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 744 | 73.9% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 4.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 34 | LA / STL | 15 | — | 22 | 13 | 102 | 0 | 59.1% | 7.8 | 4.6 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 104 | 21.1% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 4.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 165 | — | 1,151 | 903 | 9,924 | 50 | 78.5% | 11.0 | 8.6 | — | 519 | 18 | 151 | 0 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 9 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber wide receiver (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 234 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +23.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~23.4 surplus ≈
Wayne Chrebet
WR
88% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Season honors and record seasons