Whitney Mercilus ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Mercilus in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Mercilus a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2012 | 22 | HOU | 12 | — | 3.6 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | HOU | 16 | — | 4.4 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 932 | 91.7% | 88 | 18.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | HOU | 15 | — | 3.3 | 47 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 11 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 803 | 76.1% | 138 | 31.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | HOU | 16 | — | 8.9 | 48 | 30 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 12.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 740 | 70.5% | 149 | 30.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | HOU | 15 | — | 5.7 | 50 | 33 | 17 | 13 | 22 | 7.5 | 42.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 869 | 90.6% | 98 | 23.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | HOU | 5 | — | 0.1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 203 | 67.6% | 15 | 10.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | HOU | 16 | — | 2.6 | 36 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 785 | 73.5% | 64 | 13.6% | 22 | 18 | 0.8 | 97.3 | 3.5 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 89 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 16 | — | 7.6 | 48 | 33 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 7.5 | 32.5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 951 | 87.8% | 1 | 0.3% | 7 | 4 | 0.6 | 56.0 | 4.7 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 89 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 13 | — | 2.0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 614 | 68.7% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 94.9 | 1.4 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | GB / HOU | 10 | — | 1.8 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 312 | — | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 40.0 | 330 | 209 | 121 | 73 | 117 | 58.0 | 248.0 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | 27 | — | — | — | 70 | 31 | 17 | 216 | 20 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
194 career value over replacement — #414 all-time of 4,695. 21.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #26 (Rd 1) · HOU · 2012 · +22.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Whitney Mercilus — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 8.9 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#118 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | HOU | 12 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2013 | 23 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 42 | 28 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2014 | 24 | HOU | 14 | 11* | 47 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 11 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2015 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 11* | 48 | 30 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 12.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2016 | 26 | HOU | 15 | 14* | 50 | 33 | 17 | 13 | 22 | 7.5 | 42.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2017 | 27 | HOU | 3 | 3* | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 28 | HOU | 15 | 12* | 36 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 14 | 14* | 48 | 33 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 7.5 | 32.5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 11 | 9* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 31 | All teams | 9 | — | 16 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| Career | 125 | 330 | 209 | 121 | 73 | 117 | 58.0 | 248.0 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | HOU | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 932 | 91.7% | 88 | 18.4% |
| 2014 | 24 | HOU | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 803 | 76.1% | 138 | 31.4% |
| 2015 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 740 | 70.5% | 149 | 30.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | HOU | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 869 | 90.6% | 98 | 23.4% |
| 2017 | 27 | HOU | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 203 | 67.6% | 15 | 10.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 785 | 73.5% | 64 | 13.6% |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 951 | 87.8% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 614 | 68.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 312 | — | 2 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 12* | 22 | 18 | 0.8 | 97.3 | 3.5 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 89 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 7 | 4 | 0.6 | 56.0 | 4.7 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 89 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 13 | 9* | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 94.9 | 1.4 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | All teams* | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 55 | 36 | 27 | — | — | — | 70 | 31 | 17 | 216 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 76.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Boye Mafe
DE
92% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →