Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2003 | 22 | TB | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 2 |
| 2004 | 23 | TB | 8 | — | 12 | 12 | 98 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | 5 |
| 2005 | 24 | MIA | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
| 2006 | 25 | SEA | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 32 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 2 |
| 2007 | 26 | SEA | 8 | — | 14 | 13 | 82 | 3 | 92.9% | 6.3 | 5.9 | — | 5 |
| 2008 | 27 | SEA | 3 | — | 4 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 1 |
| 2009 | 28 | DET | 16 | — | 50 | 29 | 296 | 3 | 58.0% | 10.2 | 5.9 | — | 17 |
| 2010 | 29 | DET | 4 | — | 5 | 4 | 37 | 1 | 80.0% | 9.3 | 7.4 | — | 1 |
| 2011 | 30 | DET | 9 | — | 13 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 46.2% | 7.0 | 3.2 | — | 3 |
| 2012 | 31 | DET | 10 | — | 23 | 17 | 150 | 1 | 73.9% | 8.8 | 6.5 | — | 9 |
| Career | — | 63 | — | 128 | 92 | 782 | 12 | 71.9% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 46 | |
Career Value · VORP
9 career value over replacement — #3759 all-time of 4,695. 1.5/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Will Heller — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#351 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22 | TB | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 2 | — |
| 2004 | 23 | TB | 8 | — | 12 | 12 | 98 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2005 | 24 | MIA | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2006 | 25 | SEA | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 32 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 2 | — |
| 2007 | 26 | SEA | 8 | — | 14 | 13 | 82 | 3 | 92.9% | 6.3 | 5.9 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2008 | 27 | SEA | 3 | — | 4 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 1 | — |
| 2009 | 28 | DET | 16 | — | 50 | 29 | 296 | 3 | 58.0% | 10.2 | 5.9 | — | 17 | 1.5 |
| 2010 | 29 | DET | 4 | — | 5 | 4 | 37 | 1 | 80.0% | 9.3 | 7.4 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | 30 | DET | 9 | — | 13 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 46.2% | 7.0 | 3.2 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2012 | 31 | DET | 10 | — | 23 | 17 | 150 | 1 | 73.9% | 8.8 | 6.5 | — | 9 | 0.3 |
| Career | 63 | 128 | 92 | 782 | 12 | 71.9% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 46 | 1.8 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 44.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Nick Vannett
TE
87% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →