Xavien Howard ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Howard in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Howard a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
166 career value over replacement — #554 all-time of 4,695. 20.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #38 (Rd 2) · MIA · 2016 · +30.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Xavien Howard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | MIA | 7 | — | 40 | 29 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 527 | 95.9% | 4 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | MIA | 16 | — | 44 | 38 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,017 | 97.3% | 27 | 6.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | MIA | 12 | — | 35 | 25 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 803 | 99.2% | 29 | 9.3% | 63 | 33 | 0.5 | 61.2 | 14.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 5 | — | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 322 | 89.8% | 29 | 21.2% | 26 | 17 | 0.7 | 117.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 46 | 35 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 10 | 20 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 936 | 90.1% | 2 | 0.4% | 101 | 52 | 0.5 | 48.3 | 12.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 16 | — | 46 | 35 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,026 | 96.6% | 5 | 1.3% | 93 | 49 | 0.5 | 72.6 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 15 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 979 | 95.6% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 50 | 0.6 | 101.2 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | MIA | 13 | — | 42 | 33 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 745 | 87.4% | 2 | 0.5% | 62 | 39 | 0.6 | 81.3 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32 | IND | 4 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 211 | 83.3% | 2 | 2.0% | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 124.3 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 320 | 243 | 77 | 8 | 3 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 29 | 95 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,566 | 93.8% | 100 | 3.6% | 450 | 254 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 35 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 14.6 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +1.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | MIA | 7 | 7* | 40 | 29 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 24 | MIA | 16 | 16* | 44 | 38 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | MIA | 12 | 12* | 35 | 25 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 5 | 4* | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 14* | 46 | 35 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 10 | 20 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 14.6 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 16 | 15* | 46 | 35 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 15 | 14* | 39 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 30 | MIA | 12 | 11* | 42 | 33 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2025 | 32 | IND | 3 | 3* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 102 | 96* | 320 | 243 | 77 | 8 | 3 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 29 | 95 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 41.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | MIA | 7 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 527 | 95.9% | 4 | 1.9% |
| 2017 | 24 | MIA | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,017 | 97.3% | 27 | 6.5% |
| 2018 | 25 | MIA | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 803 | 99.2% | 29 | 9.3% |
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 322 | 89.8% | 29 | 21.2% |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 936 | 90.1% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,026 | 96.6% | 5 | 1.3% |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 979 | 95.6% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | MIA | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 745 | 87.4% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2025 | 32 | IND | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 211 | 83.3% | 2 | 2.0% |
| Career | 104 | 96* | — | 0.0% | 6,566 | 93.8% | 100 | 3.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | MIA | 12 | 12* | 63 | 33 | 0.5 | 61.2 | 14.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 5 | 4* | 26 | 17 | 0.7 | 117.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 14* | 101 | 52 | 0.5 | 48.3 | 12.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 16 | 15* | 93 | 49 | 0.5 | 72.6 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 15 | 14* | 84 | 50 | 0.6 | 101.2 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | MIA | 13 | 11* | 62 | 39 | 0.6 | 81.3 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32 | IND | 4 | 3* | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 124.3 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 81 | 73* | 450 | 254 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 35 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 2 |
| Away | 2 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 1 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 81 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 80 × longevity 1 = KV-H 81· confidence 94%
Dave Waymer
DB
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#21 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 4 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 1 |
| Non-division | 3 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)