Andrew Wingard is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Wingard in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Wingard's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 185 | 18.4% | 323 | 74.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 23–24 | JAX | 13 | — | 41 | 29 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 461 | 52.1% | 237 | 65.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | — | 83 | 53 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 932 | 95.7% | 122 | 30.4% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | JAX | 17 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 217 | 18.0% | 268 | 63.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26–27 | JAX | 17 | — | 35 | 26 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 329 | 28.5% | 284 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 27–28 | JAX | 8 | — | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 215 | 36.6% | 138 | 69.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 28–29 | JAX | 16 | — | 82 | 43 | 39 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 961 | 93.2% | 88 | 20.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 29–30 | ARI | 4 | — | 23 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 182 | 76.0% | 14 | 13.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 315 | 196 | 119 | 14 | 6 | 2.0 | 22.0 | 7 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | — | 1 | — | 0 | — | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
40 career value over replacement — #2361 all-time of 4,695. 5.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Andrew Wingard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#417 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | JAX | 8 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | JAX | 11 | — | 41 | 29 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | — | 83 | 53 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | JAX | 7 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | JAX | 11 | — | 35 | 26 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | JAX | 4 | — | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | JAX | 16 | — | 82 | 43 | 39 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | ARI | 4 | — | 23 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Career | 76 | 315 | 196 | 119 | 14 | 6 | 2.0 | 22.0 | 7 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 185 | 18.4% | 323 | 74.0% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | JAX | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | 461 | 52.1% | 237 | 65.8% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | 932 | 95.7% | 122 | 30.4% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | JAX | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 217 | 18.0% | 268 | 63.9% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | JAX | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 329 | 28.5% | 284 | 64.7% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | JAX | 8 | — | — | 0.0% | 215 | 36.6% | 138 | 69.0% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | JAX | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 961 | 93.2% | 88 | 20.4% |
| 2026 | 29–30 | ARI | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | 182 | 76.0% | 14 | 13.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | — | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 158.3 | 12.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | JAX | 13 | — | 22 | 12 | 0.5 | 65.7 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | — | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 118.2 | 7.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 17 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | JAX | 17 | — | 9 | 5 | 0.6 | 26.4 | 8.6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | JAX | 17 | — | 18 | 11 | 0.6 | 79.6 | 10.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | JAX | 8 | — | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 61.5 | 10.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | JAX | 16 | — | 63 | 33 | 0.5 | 80.5 | 11.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | 102 | 155 | 92 | — | — | — | 15 | 9 | 4 | 83 | 37 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | — | — | — |
| Away | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 13 | — | — | — |
| Losses | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | — | — | — |
| September | 7 | — | — | — |
| October | 4 | — | — | — |
| November | 5 | — | — | — |
| December | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | — | — | — |
| Non-division | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 55.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Marcus Maye
FS
90% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | — |