Arian Foster packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 84 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
149 career value over replacement — #660 all-time of 4,695. 18.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
💔+44.3 stolen VORP·2.38 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Arian Foster — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 23 | HOU | 4 | — | 54 | 257 | 3 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 15 | 27.8 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 93 | 0 | 88.9% | 11.6 | 10.3 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | HOU | 16 | — | 327 | 1,616 | 16 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 89 | 27.2 | 2 | 84 | 66 | 604 | 2 | 78.6% | 9.2 | 7.2 | — | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | HOU | 13 | — | 278 | 1,224 | 10 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 58 | 20.9 | 2 | 72 | 53 | 617 | 2 | 73.6% | 11.6 | 8.6 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | HOU | 16 | — | 351 | 1,424 | 15 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 78 | 22.2 | 2 | 58 | 40 | 217 | 2 | 69.0% | 5.4 | 3.7 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | HOU | 8 | — | 121 | 542 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 31 | 25.6 | 0 | 35 | 22 | 183 | 1 | 62.9% | 8.3 | 5.2 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 327 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28 | HOU | 13 | — | 260 | 1,246 | 8 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 52 | 20.0 | 2 | 59 | 38 | 327 | 5 | 64.4% | 8.6 | 5.5 | — | 15 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 25.0 | — | 127.1 | 0 | 622 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 29 | HOU | 4 | — | 63 | 163 | 1 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 11 | 17.5 | 1 | 28 | 22 | 227 | 2 | 78.6% | 10.3 | 8.1 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 190 | 62.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 30 | MIA | 4 | — | 22 | 55 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 9.1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 78 | 0 | 60.0% | 13.0 | 7.8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 86 | 36.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 1,476 | 6,527 | 54 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 336 | 22.8 | 9 | 355 | 255 | 2,346 | 14 | 71.8% | 9.2 | 6.6 | — | 103 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 25.0 | — | 127.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
8 seasons · peak 16.0 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +1.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 28 | HOU | 13 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 25.0 | — | 127.1 | 0 | 8.6 |
| Career | 13 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 25.0 | — | 127.1 | 0 | 41.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23 | HOU | 4 | — | 54 | 257 | 3 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 15 | 27.8 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24 | HOU | 16 | — | 327 | 1,616 | 16 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 89 | 27.2 | 2 |
| 2011 | 25 | HOU | 13 | — | 278 | 1,224 | 10 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 58 | 20.9 | 2 |
| 2012 | 26 | HOU | 16 | — | 351 | 1,424 | 15 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 78 | 22.2 | 2 |
| 2013 | 27 | HOU | 8 | 4* | 121 | 542 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 31 | 25.6 | 0 |
| 2014 | 28 | HOU | 13 | 9* | 260 | 1,246 | 8 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 52 | 20.0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 29 | HOU | 4 | 2* | 63 | 163 | 1 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 11 | 17.5 | 1 |
| 2016 | 30 | MIA | 4 | 0* | 22 | 55 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 9.1 | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 1,476 | 6,527 | 54 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 336 | 22.8 | 9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23 | HOU | 4 | — | 9 | 8 | 93 | 0 | 88.9% | 11.6 | 10.3 | — | 4 |
| 2010 | 24 | HOU | 16 | — | 84 | 66 | 604 | 2 | 78.6% | 9.2 | 7.2 | — | 34 |
| 2011 | 25 | HOU | 13 | — | 72 | 53 | 617 | 2 | 73.6% | 11.6 | 8.6 | — | 19 |
| 2012 | 26 | HOU | 16 | — | 58 | 40 | 217 | 2 | 69.0% | 5.4 | 3.7 | — | 10 |
| 2013 | 27 | HOU | 8 | 4* | 35 | 22 | 183 | 1 | 62.9% | 8.3 | 5.2 | — | 6 |
| 2014 | 28 | HOU | 13 | 9* | 59 | 38 | 327 | 5 | 64.4% | 8.6 | 5.5 | — | 15 |
| 2015 | 29 | HOU | 4 | 2* | 28 | 22 | 227 | 2 | 78.6% | 10.3 | 8.1 | — | 13 |
| 2016 | 30 | MIA | 4 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 78 | 0 | 60.0% | 13.0 | 7.8 | — | 2 |
| Career | 78 | 355 | 255 | 2,346 | 14 | 71.8% | 9.2 | 6.6 | — | 103 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | HOU | 8 | 4* | 327 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28 | HOU | 13 | 9* | 622 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 29 | HOU | 4 | 2* | 190 | 62.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 30 | MIA | 4 | 0* | 86 | 36.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 2.4 |
| Away | 2 | 16 | 47 | 5 | 3 | 62 | 10.9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 76.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 81%
Deuce McAllister
RB
92% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2016 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#58 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 2.4 |
| Losses | 2 | 16 | 47 | 5 | 3 | 62 | 10.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 4 | 22 | 55 | 10 | 6 | 78 | 13.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.9 |
| vs NE | 1 | 3 | 9 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 13 | 38 | 5 | 3 | 62 | 10 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 16 | 47 | 5 | 3 | 62 | 10.9 |
| October | 2 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 2.4 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.8 |
| Non-division | 2 | 16 | 41 | 7 | 5 | 74 | 11.5 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)