Austin Hooper ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Hooper in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hooper a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | ATL | 14 | — | 27 | 19 | 271 | 3 | 70.4% | 14.3 | 10.0 | — | 16 | 405 | 44.6% | — | 0.0% | 181 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | ATL | 16 | — | 65 | 49 | 526 | 3 | 75.4% | 10.7 | 8.1 | — | 18 | 788 | 77.1% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 19.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | — | 88 | 71 | 660 | 4 | 80.7% | 9.3 | 7.5 | — | 30 | 809 | 76.2% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.9 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 30 | 108.3 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | ATL | 13 | — | 97 | 75 | 787 | 6 | 77.3% | 10.5 | 8.1 | — | 41 | 724 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 41 | 112.3 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | CLE | 13 | — | 70 | 46 | 435 | 4 | 65.7% | 9.5 | 6.2 | — | 27 | 684 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.4 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 27 | 95.8 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 61 | 38 | 345 | 3 | 62.3% | 9.1 | 5.7 | — | 18 | 717 | 68.6% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.4 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 | 18 | 87.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 17 | — | 60 | 41 | 444 | 2 | 68.3% | 10.8 | 7.4 | — | 28 | 525 | 50.7% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.8 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 28 | 101.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | — | 31 | 25 | 234 | 0 | 80.6% | 9.4 | 7.5 | — | 12 | 557 | 52.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 98.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | — | 59 | 45 | 476 | 3 | 76.3% | 10.6 | 8.1 | — | 25 | 575 | 52.5% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 25 | 102.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | — | 26 | 21 | 263 | 2 | 80.8% | 12.5 | 10.1 | — | 13 | 512 | 50.0% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 20.3% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 8.4 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 | 134.5 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | ATL | 5 | — | 7 | 5 | 40 | 1 | 71.4% | 8.0 | 5.7 | — | 3 | 83 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 12.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 160 | — | 591 | 435 | 4,481 | 31 | 73.6% | 10.3 | 7.6 | — | 231 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 16 | — | 194 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
175 career value over replacement — #495 all-time of 4,695. 17.5/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #81 (Rd 3) · ATL · 2016 · +31.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Austin Hooper — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#73 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | ATL | 11 | 0* | 27 | 19 | 271 | 3 | 70.4% | 14.3 | 10.0 | — | 16 | 1.7 |
| 2017 | 22–23 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 65 | 49 | 526 | 3 | 75.4% | 10.7 | 8.1 | — | 18 | 3.7 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 88 | 71 | 660 | 4 | 80.7% | 9.3 | 7.5 | — | 30 | 5 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | ATL | 13 | 10* | 97 | 75 | 787 | 6 | 77.3% | 10.5 | 8.1 | — | 41 | 7.9 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | CLE | 13 | 10* | 70 | 46 | 435 | 4 | 65.7% | 9.5 | 6.2 | — | 27 | 3.7 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | CLE | 15 | 11* | 61 | 38 | 345 | 3 | 62.3% | 9.1 | 5.7 | — | 18 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 17 | 9* | 60 | 41 | 444 | 2 | 68.3% | 10.8 | 7.4 | — | 28 | 2.8 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LV | 16 | 9* | 31 | 25 | 234 | 0 | 80.6% | 9.4 | 7.5 | — | 12 | 0.8 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | 9* | 59 | 45 | 476 | 3 | 76.3% | 10.6 | 8.1 | — | 25 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 13 | 8* | 26 | 21 | 263 | 2 | 80.8% | 12.5 | 10.1 | — | 13 | 0.7 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | ATL | 3 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 40 | 1 | 71.4% | 8.0 | 5.7 | — | 3 | 0 |
| Career | 150 | 90* | 591 | 435 | 4,481 | 31 | 73.6% | 10.3 | 7.6 | — | 231 | 31.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | ATL | 14 | 0* | 405 | 44.6% | — | 0.0% | 181 | 43.0% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 788 | 77.1% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 19.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 809 | 76.2% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.4% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | ATL | 13 | 10* | 724 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | CLE | 13 | 10* | 684 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | 11* | 717 | 68.6% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.9% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 17 | 9* | 525 | 50.7% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | 9* | 557 | 52.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | 9* | 575 | 52.5% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 14.7% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | 8* | 512 | 50.0% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 20.3% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | ATL | 5 | 0* | 83 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 12.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 6.9 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 30 | 108.3 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | ATL | 13 | 10* | 6.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 41 | 112.3 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | CLE | 13 | 10* | 6.4 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 27 | 95.8 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | 11* | 5.4 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 | 18 | 87.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 17 | 9* | 7.8 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 28 | 101.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | 9* | 4.2 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 98.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | 9* | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 25 | 102.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | 8* | 8.9 | 8.4 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 | 134.5 |
| Career | 125 | 78* | — | — | — | 17 | 16 | — | 194 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 78 | 300 | 218 | 2206 | 13 | 298.6 |
| Away | 82 | 327 | 239 | 2444 | 20 | 368.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 86 | 307 | 228 | 2431 | 21 | 369.1 |
| Losses | 74 | 320 | 229 | 2219 | 12 | 297.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 150 | 591 | 435 | 4481 | 31 | 638.1 |
| Postseason | 10 | 36 | 22 | 169 | 2 | 28.9 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 5 | 17 | 14 | 167 | 1 | 22.7 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs BAL | 5 | 20 | 14 | 123 | 2 | 24.3 |
| vs BUF | 5 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | 53 | 36 | 301 | 2 | 42.1 |
| February | 2 | 9 | 5 | 42 | 1 | 10.2 |
| September | 34 | 116 | 90 | 1105 | 7 | 154.5 |
| October | 39 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 51 | 202 | 147 | 1470 | 10 | 209 |
| Non-division | 109 | 425 | 310 | 3180 | 23 | 458 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 69.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Freddie Jones
TE
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 25 |
| 16 |
| 171 |
| — |
| 17.1 |
| vs CAR | 8 | 28 | 19 | 284 | 2 | 40.4 |
| vs CHI | 4 | 11 | 9 | 229 | 2 | 34.9 |
| vs CIN | 6 | 20 | 13 | 155 | — | 15.5 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 13 | 12 | 94 | 1 | 15.4 |
| vs DAL | 4 | 27 | 16 | 116 | 2 | 23.6 |
| vs DEN | 5 | 17 | 13 | 156 | — | 15.6 |
| vs DET | 3 | 11 | 7 | 81 | — | 8.1 |
| vs GB | 8 | 28 | 24 | 192 | 3 | 37.2 |
| vs HOU | 7 | 24 | 17 | 151 | — | 15.1 |
| vs IND | 6 | 28 | 22 | 253 | 3 | 43.3 |
| vs JAX | 5 | 25 | 22 | 233 | 1 | 29.3 |
| vs KC | 6 | 15 | 10 | 104 | — | 10.4 |
| vs LA | 4 | 17 | 12 | 101 | 1 | 16.1 |
| vs LAC | 6 | 12 | 6 | 63 | — | 8.3 |
| vs LV | 3 | 6 | 6 | 113 | — | 11.3 |
| vs MIA | 6 | 21 | 16 | 159 | 1 | 21.9 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 19 | 14 | 114 | — | 11.4 |
| vs NE | 4 | 14 | 10 | 82 | 2 | 20.2 |
| vs NO | 7 | 24 | 19 | 126 | 1 | 20.6 |
| vs NYG | 4 | 13 | 10 | 105 | 1 | 16.5 |
| vs NYJ | 6 | 32 | 18 | 170 | 2 | 29 |
| vs PHI | 6 | 24 | 15 | 124 | — | 12.4 |
| vs PIT | 7 | 48 | 33 | 294 | 2 | 41.4 |
| vs SEA | 5 | 14 | 12 | 89 | 1 | 14.9 |
| vs SF | 3 | 9 | 6 | 42 | 2 | 16.2 |
| vs TB | 8 | 40 | 30 | 293 | 2 | 41.3 |
| vs TEN | 4 | 16 | 14 | 173 | 1 | 23.3 |
| vs WAS | 3 | 8 | 7 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| 161 |
| 122 |
| 1228 |
| 8 |
| 172.8 |
| November | 34 | 130 | 95 | 902 | 9 | 144.2 |
| December | 37 | 158 | 109 | 1072 | 6 | 143.2 |