Ben Niemann is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Niemann in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Niemann's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 14 | — | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 63 | 6.6% | 259 | 64.6% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 16 | — | 50 | 30 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 401 | 34.0% | 280 | 67.6% | 33 | 25 | 0.8 | 100.8 | 3.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 15 | — | 42 | 28 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 466 | 45.8% | 247 | 58.1% | 22 | 18 | 0.8 | 140.7 | 9.6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 79 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | — | 46 | 30 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 557 | 49.6% | 276 | 64.8% | 36 | 29 | 0.8 | 113.1 | 3.3 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 59 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 17 | — | 56 | 24 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 481 | 43.5% | 184 | 41.4% | 25 | 19 | 0.8 | 85.2 | 0.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | DEN | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 68.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | DET | 17 | — | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 179 | 15.8% | 295 | 63.6% | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 145.5 | 3.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 103 | — | 224 | 126 | 98 | 8 | 6 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,147 | 30.8% | 1,675 | 60.4% | 131 | 105 | — | — | — | 18 | 11 | 5 | 218 | 17 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
35 career value over replacement — #2522 all-time of 4,695. 7/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Ben Niemann — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 0.1 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#258 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 2 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 13 | 0* | 50 | 30 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 12 | 0* | 42 | 28 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 16 | 0* | 46 | 30 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 56 | 24 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | DET | 9 | 0* | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 68 | 224 | 126 | 98 | 8 | 6 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 63 | 6.6% | 259 | 64.6% |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 401 | 34.0% | 280 | 67.6% |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 466 | 45.8% | 247 | 58.1% |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 557 | 49.6% | 276 | 64.8% |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 481 | 43.5% | 184 | 41.4% |
| 2023 | 28 | DEN | 7 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 68.7% |
| 2024 | 29 | DET | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 179 | 15.8% | 295 | 63.6% |
| Career | 103 | — | 0.0% | 2,147 | 30.8% | 1,675 | 60.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 14 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 16 | 0* | 33 | 25 | 0.8 | 100.8 | 3.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 15 | 0* | 22 | 18 | 0.8 | 140.7 | 9.6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 79 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | 0* | 36 | 29 | 0.8 | 113.1 | 3.3 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 59 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 17 | 0* | 25 | 19 | 0.8 | 85.2 | 0.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | DET | 17 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 145.5 | 3.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 96 | 131 | 105 | — | — | — | 18 | 11 | 5 | 218 | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 55.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
D.D. Lewis
LB
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →