Blake Cashman ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Cashman in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Cashman a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
93 career value over replacement — #1263 all-time of 4,695. 18.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #157 (Rd 5) · NYJ · 2019 · +41.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Blake Cashman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | — | 38 | 25 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 427 | 82.1% | 66 | 35.7% | 26 | 20 | 0.8 | 90.4 | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | NYJ | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | 45 | 44.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 33 | 14.3% | 32 | 41.7% | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 107.5 | -0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 16 | — | 12 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 149 | 13.6% | 320 | 72.8% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 70.4 | 4.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 14 | — | 88 | 39 | 49 | 9 | 5 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 657 | 68.5% | 83 | 20.9% | 55 | 38 | 0.7 | 78.1 | 4.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | MIN | 14 | — | 102 | 59 | 43 | 8 | 11 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 895 | 93.6% | 44 | 11.9% | 57 | 43 | 0.8 | 103.0 | 5.5 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 108 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIN | 13 | — | 143 | 60 | 83 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 790 | 95.7% | 5 | 1.5% | 35 | 26 | 0.7 | 109.7 | 3.7 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 58 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30 | MIN | 5 | — | 40 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 281 | 95.8% | 4 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 76 | — | 425 | 214 | 211 | 32 | 34 | 14.5 | 80.5 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 183 | 134 | — | — | — | 42 | 15 | 14 | 244 | 24 | — | |
7 seasons · peak 3.2 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | 6* | 38 | 25 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 13 | 10* | 88 | 39 | 49 | 9 | 5 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | MIN | 14 | 13* | 102 | 59 | 43 | 8 | 11 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIN | 13 | 12* | 143 | 60 | 83 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2026 | 30 | MIN | 5 | 5* | 40 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| Career | 63 | 425 | 214 | 211 | 32 | 34 | 14.5 | 80.5 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 427 | 82.1% | 66 | 35.7% |
| 2020 | 24 | NYJ | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | 45 | 44.8% |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 33 | 14.3% | 32 | 41.7% |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 149 | 13.6% | 320 | 72.8% |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 657 | 68.5% | 83 | 20.9% |
| 2024 | 28 | MIN | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 895 | 93.6% | 44 | 11.9% |
| 2025 | 29 | MIN | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 790 | 95.7% | 5 | 1.5% |
| 2026 | 30 | MIN | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 281 | 95.8% | 4 | 2.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | 6* | 26 | 20 | 0.8 | 90.4 | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 3 | — | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 107.5 | -0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 70.4 | 4.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 10* | 55 | 38 | 0.7 | 78.1 | 4.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | MIN | 14 | 13* | 57 | 43 | 0.8 | 103.0 | 5.5 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 108 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIN | 13 | 12* | 35 | 26 | 0.7 | 109.7 | 3.7 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 58 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 67 | 183 | 134 | — | — | — | 42 | 15 | 14 | 244 | 24 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 12 |
| Losses | 6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 71 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 98%
Quincy Williams
LB
88% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#49 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 3 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs GB | 3 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 10 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).