Blake Martinez ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Martinez in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Martinez a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
150 career value over replacement — #649 all-time of 4,695. 25/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #131 (Rd 4) · GB · 2016 · +47.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Blake Martinez — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | GB | 13 | — | 61 | 40 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 438 | 53.5% | 133 | 34.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | — | 130 | 82 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 979 | 92.7% | 115 | 26.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | — | 131 | 78 | 53 | 10 | 6 | 5.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,049 | 98.7% | 72 | 15.4% | 61 | 45 | 0.7 | 118.9 | 3.6 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 61 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | — | 149 | 91 | 58 | 5 | 3 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,024 | 98.6% | 90 | 20.6% | 74 | 62 | 0.8 | 102.1 | 4.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | NYG | 16 | — | 140 | 75 | 65 | 9 | 6 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 97.8% | 2 | 0.6% | 75 | 59 | 0.8 | 91.2 | 4.2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 43 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 3 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 142 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 10 | 1.0 | 119.6 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | LV | 4 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 105 | 38.8% | 10 | 11.3% | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 96.5 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | PIT | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 21 | 37.0% | 5 | 18.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 85 | — | 654 | 389 | 265 | 39 | 18 | 13.0 | 70.0 | 4 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,821 | 85.9% | 427 | 17.9% | 226 | 182 | — | — | — | 23 | 8 | 4 | 138 | 43 | — | |
6 seasons · peak 3.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | GB | 13 | 7* | 61 | 40 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | 15* | 130 | 82 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | 16* | 131 | 78 | 53 | 10 | 6 | 5.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 16* | 149 | 91 | 58 | 5 | 3 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | NYG | 16 | 16* | 140 | 75 | 65 | 9 | 6 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 3 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 28–29 | LV | 4 | 0* | 17 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | PIT | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 85 | 654 | 389 | 265 | 39 | 18 | 13.0 | 70.0 | 4 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | GB | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 438 | 53.5% | 133 | 34.3% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 979 | 92.7% | 115 | 26.9% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,049 | 98.7% | 72 | 15.4% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,024 | 98.6% | 90 | 20.6% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | NYG | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 97.8% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 142 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | LV | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 105 | 38.8% | 10 | 11.3% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | PIT | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 21 | 37.0% | 5 | 18.0% |
| Career | 85 | — | 0.0% | 4,821 | 85.9% | 427 | 17.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | 16* | 61 | 45 | 0.7 | 118.9 | 3.6 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 61 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 16* | 74 | 62 | 0.8 | 102.1 | 4.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | NYG | 16 | 16* | 75 | 59 | 0.8 | 91.2 | 4.2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 43 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 3 | — | 10 | 10 | 1.0 | 119.6 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | LV | 4 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 96.5 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | PIT | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 56 | 226 | 182 | — | — | — | 23 | 8 | 4 | 138 | 43 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 77.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 92%
Roquan Smith
ILB
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#17 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)