Bobby Okereke ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Okereke in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Okereke a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | IND | 16 | — | 48 | 33 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 472 | 45.7% | 168 | 39.5% | 35 | 26 | 0.7 | 97.3 | 6.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 14 | — | 69 | 54 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 685 | 75.6% | 87 | 23.0% | 61 | 48 | 0.8 | 89.7 | 4.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | IND | 17 | — | 107 | 65 | 42 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,073 | 98.2% | 102 | 22.3% | 73 | 54 | 0.7 | 94.9 | 3.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | — | 135 | 83 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 968 | 84.5% | 160 | 35.4% | 82 | 58 | 0.7 | 91.3 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | NYG | 17 | — | 141 | 84 | 57 | 11 | 6 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 2 | 10 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,128 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 34 | 0.8 | 92.7 | 1.1 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 69 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | NYG | 12 | — | 85 | 39 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 736 | 97.3% | 55 | 18.3% | 49 | 30 | 0.6 | 84.1 | 1.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | NYG | 17 | — | 140 | 75 | 65 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,104 | 99.0% | 83 | 18.8% | 69 | 48 | 0.7 | 84.8 | 3.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 30 | CAR | 4 | — | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 239 | 83.8% | 3 | 3.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 751 | 447 | 304 | 35 | 14 | 7.5 | 56.5 | 8 | 38 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 411 | 298 | — | — | — | 22 | 7 | 6 | 213 | 55 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
173 career value over replacement — #512 all-time of 4,695. 24.7/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #89 (Rd 3) · IND · 2019 · +38.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bobby Okereke — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.9 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#21 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | IND | 15 | 0* | 48 | 33 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 14 | 11* | 69 | 54 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2021 | 25 | IND | 17 | 17* | 107 | 65 | 42 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | 14* | 135 | 83 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | NYG | 17 | 17* | 141 | 84 | 57 | 11 | 6 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 2 | 10 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 28 | NYG | 12 | 12* | 85 | 39 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 29 | NYG | 17 | 17* | 140 | 75 | 65 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 30 | CAR | 4 | 3* | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 113 | 91* | 751 | 447 | 304 | 35 | 14 | 7.5 | 56.5 | 8 | 38 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | IND | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 472 | 45.7% | 168 | 39.5% |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 685 | 75.6% | 87 | 23.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | IND | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,073 | 98.2% | 102 | 22.3% |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 968 | 84.5% | 160 | 35.4% |
| 2023 | 27 | NYG | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,128 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | NYG | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 736 | 97.3% | 55 | 18.3% |
| 2025 | 29 | NYG | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,104 | 99.0% | 83 | 18.8% |
| 2026 | 30 | CAR | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 239 | 83.8% | 3 | 3.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | IND | 16 | 0* | 35 | 26 | 0.7 | 97.3 | 6.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 14 | 11* | 61 | 48 | 0.8 | 89.7 | 4.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | IND | 17 | 17* | 73 | 54 | 0.7 | 94.9 | 3.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | 14* | 82 | 58 | 0.7 | 91.3 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | NYG | 17 | 17* | 42 | 34 | 0.8 | 92.7 | 1.1 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 69 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | NYG | 12 | 12* | 49 | 30 | 0.6 | 84.1 | 1.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | NYG | 17 | 17* | 69 | 48 | 0.7 | 84.8 | 3.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 0.0 |
| Career | 110 | 88* | 411 | 298 | — | — | — | 22 | 7 | 6 | 213 | 55 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 15 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 14 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 75.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Jon Beason
MLB
91% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs PHI | 2 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs WAS | 2 |