Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 2 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 50.0% | 23.0 | 11.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 1.6% | — | 0.0% | 262 | 58.4% |
| 2019 | 26 | CAR | 8 | — | 12 | 8 | 106 | 0 | 66.7% | 13.3 | 8.8 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68 | 12.1% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 34.6% |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 4 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 75.0% | 11.7 | 8.8 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 125 | 12.3% | — | 0.0% | 245 | 58.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 13 | — | 25 | 18 | 250 | 1 | 72.0% | 13.9 | 10.0 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 333 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 55.6% |
| 2022 | 29 | DET | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 39.5% |
| Career | — | 55 | — | 43 | 30 | 414 | 1 | 69.8% | 13.8 | 9.6 | — | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 543 | 14.7% | — | 0.0% | 801 | 53.6% | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4293 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate Brandon Zylstra — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,077 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 9 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | MIN | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 50.0% | 23.0 | 11.5 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 26 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 12 | 8 | 106 | 0 | 66.7% | 13.3 | 8.8 | — | 5 |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 75.0% | 11.7 | 8.8 | — | 3 |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 9 | 0* | 25 | 18 | 250 | 1 | 72.0% | 13.9 | 10.0 | — | 10 |
| Career | 20 | 43 | 30 | 414 | 1 | 69.8% | 13.8 | 9.6 | — | 19 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 17 | 1.6% | — | 0.0% | 262 | 58.4% |
| 2019 | 26 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 68 | 12.1% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 34.6% |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 125 | 12.3% | — | 0.0% | 245 | 58.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 333 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 55.6% |
| 2022 | 29 | DET | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 39.5% |
| Career | 55 | 543 | 14.7% | — | 0.0% | 801 | 53.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | — | 0* | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 21.5 | 15.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 91.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 13.3 | 12.0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 94.4 |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 13.8 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 101.0 |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 10.5 | 7.3 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 117.1 |
| Career | 53 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | NO | 3 | 3 | 44 | 1 |
| W4 | DAL | 2 | 2 | 63 | — |
| W6 | MIN | 3 | 3 | 32 | — |
| W10 | ARI | 2 | 2 | 18 | — |
| W11 | WAS | 2 | 1 | 7 | — |
| W12 | MIA | 2 | 1 | 24 | — |
| W14 | ATL | 5 | 4 | 45 | — |
| W15 | BUF | 4 | 2 | 17 | — |
| W18 | TB | 2 | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | — | — | — | 24 | 18 | 227 | 1 | 28.7 |
| Away | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 12 | 187 | — | 24.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 4 | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 85 | 1 | 20.5 |
| Losses | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 24 | 329 | — | 33 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 30 | 414 | 1 | 53.5 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 52 | — | 5.2 |
| By month | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 44 | 1 | 10.4 |
| Division games | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 1 | — | — | 22 | 15 | 196 | 1 | 25.6 |
| Non-division | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 218 | — | 27.9 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 27 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 31 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 27· confidence 71%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Everett Gay
WR
89% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 4 |
| 2 |
| 17 |
| — |
| 1.7 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | — | 12 | 10 | 144 | 1 | 20.4 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 6.7 |
| October |
| 5 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 8 |
| 7 |
| 122 |
| — |
| 12.2 |
| November | 4 | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 77 | — | 7.7 |
| December | 9 | — | 1 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 171 | — | 23.2 |