Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Passing | Snap Counts | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2018 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 61 | 2,937 | 48.2 | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 29.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 71 | 3,292 | 46.4 | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 29.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 71 | 3,318 | 46.7 | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 122 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 17 | — | 88 | 4,108 | 46.7 | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 32.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 30 | HOU | 17 | — | 88 | 4,229 | 48.1 | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 145 | 31.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 31 | HOU | 13 | — | 66 | 3,145 | 47.6 | 74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 121 | 33.9% | 1 | -23 | 0 | -23.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | PIT | 1 | — | 2 | 103 | 51.5 | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 32.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 33 | BUF / NYG | 8 | — | 11 | 490 | — | 97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 34 | PIT | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 32.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 458 | 21,622 | 47.2 | 74 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -23 | 0 | -23.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Cameron Johnston — All-Time
Explore More
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
8 seasons · peak 2.9 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 29.9% |
| 2019 | 27 | PHI | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 29.4% |
| 2020 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 122 | 27.3% |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 32.7% |
| 2022 | 30 | HOU | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 145 | 31.4% |
| 2023 | 31 | HOU | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 121 | 33.9% |
| 2024 | 32 | PIT | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 32.0% |
| 2025 | 33 | All teams | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | — |
| 2026 | 34 | PIT | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 32.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 61 | 2,937 | 48.2 | 68 |
| 2019 | 27 | PHI | 16 | 0* | 71 | 3,292 | 46.4 | 61 |
| 2020 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 71 | 3,318 | 46.7 | 66 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 17 | — | 88 | 4,108 | 46.7 | 69 |
| 2022 | 30 | HOU | 17 | — | 88 | 4,229 | 48.1 | 67 |
| 2023 | 31 | HOU | 13 | — | 66 | 3,145 | 47.6 | 74 |
| 2024 | 32 | PIT | 1 | — | 2 | 103 | 51.5 | 58 |
| 2025 | 33 | All teams | 8 | — | 11 | 490 | — | 97 |
| Career | 104 | 458 | 21,622 | 47.2 | 74 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Away | 4 | — | 1 | -23 | -2.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 1 | 1 | -23 | -2.3 |
| Losses | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 | 1 | 1 | -23 | -2.3 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 2 | — | 1 | -23 | -2.3 |
| By month | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | 1 | -23 | -2.3 |
| September | 6 | 1 | — | — | — |
| October | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| December | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | — | 1 | -23 | -2.3 |
| Non-division | 4 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs MIA |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — |