Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | IND / LAC / SF | 11 | — | 18 | 23 | — | 148 | 26 | 26 | — | — | — | — | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | JAX / NYJ | 8 | — | 4 | 5 | — | 52 | 5 | 6 | — | — | — | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 15 | 21 | 71.4% | 57 | 36 | 37 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 31.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 16 | — | 30 | 36 | 83.3% | 54 | 21 | 21 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 30.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 57 | 33 | 33 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 56 | 54 | 56 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | 17 | — | 32 | 38 | 84.2% | 65 | 32 | 33 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 35.2% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30 | TB | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 33.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 158 | 186 | 84.9% | 65 | 207 | 212 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Chase McLaughlin — All-Time
Explore More
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
8 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | All teams | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | 68 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | All teams | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 31.1% | 0 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 30.5% | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 15.0% | 2.4 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 19.8% | 2.4 |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 35.2% | 0 |
| 2026 | 30 | TB | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 33.8% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.8 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | All teams | — | — | 18 | 23 | — | 148 | 26 | 26 |
| 2020 | 24 | All teams | 8 | — | 4 | 5 | — | 52 | 5 | 6 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 15 | 21 | 71.4% | 57 | 36 | 37 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 16 | — | 30 | 36 | 83.3% | 54 | 21 | 21 |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 57 | 33 | 33 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 56 | 54 | 56 |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | 17 | — | 32 | 38 | 84.2% | 65 | 32 | 33 |
| Career | — | 158 | 186 | 84.9% | 65 | 207 | 212 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 13 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs ATL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 2 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 6 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 16 |
Daniel Jones
QB
Rd 1, #6
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |