Clinton McDonald is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places McDonald in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McDonald's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | CIN | 5 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | SEA | 14 | — | 34 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | SEA | 12 | — | 22 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | — | 33 | 17 | 16 | 7 | 14 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 531 | 53.4% | 23 | 5.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | TB | 13 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 619 | 69.0% | 65 | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | TB | 6 | — | 25 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 246 | 60.0% | 19 | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | TB | 12 | — | 34 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 485 | 62.5% | 48 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | — | 26 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 5.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 461 | 49.4% | 52 | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | OAK | 15 | — | 29 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.9% | 419 | 43.9% | 79 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | ARI | 9 | — | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 122 | 18.9% | 8 | 3.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 252 | 151 | 101 | 37 | 47 | 21.0 | 105.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
86 career value over replacement — #1371 all-time of 4,695. 8.6/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #249 (Rd 7) · CIN · 2009 · +42 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Clinton McDonald — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2009: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
10 seasons · peak 5.5 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#448 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | CIN | 5 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | SEA | 14 | — | 34 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | SEA | 12 | — | 22 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | 8* | 33 | 17 | 16 | 7 | 14 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | TB | 13 | 9* | 37 | 26 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | TB | 6 | 4* | 25 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | TB | 11 | 8* | 34 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 12 | 0* | 26 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 5.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 29 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | ARI | 6 | 0* | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 108 | 252 | 151 | 101 | 37 | 47 | 21.0 | 105.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 531 | 53.4% | 23 | 5.1% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | TB | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 619 | 69.0% | 65 | 17.9% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | TB | 6 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 246 | 60.0% | 19 | 11.0% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | TB | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 485 | 62.5% | 48 | 14.3% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 461 | 49.4% | 52 | 13.8% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 9 | 0.9% | 419 | 43.9% | 79 | 20.0% |
| 2019 | 32–33 | ARI | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 122 | 18.9% | 8 | 3.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 24 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 59.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Osa Odighizuwa
DT
91% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →